|
|
|
|
1 |
Stories from the New Yorker. 1950-1960 NY Simon and Schuster 1960 First Edition; First Printing Very Good in Poor dust jacket HB. First Edition. Grey cover w/gold and black decorations. 780 pages. DJ has piece missing from top edge, plus wear and chips and is price clipped. Cover has a few light spots. Includes Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters by J. D. Salinger, and others by Nabokov, Philip Roth, John Cheever, etc. , 47 stories in all by many of the best writers of the middle 1900's.; 8vo Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
King Kamehameha I and Father Damien Washington United States Government Printing Office G/NONE HB. First Edition. Brown cover w/gold lettering. Cover is creased and slightly damaged. Hawaii's Presentation to the National Statuary Collection . Illustrated. 40 pages. 8" x 10.5". Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Standard Bookshelf. Eight Volumes. Garden City, NY The Standard Bookshelf VG/NONE HB. Eight Volumes. Blue covers w/gold lettering on spine. Mathematics for Everyday Use. Great Philosophers. Story of Science. Today's Etiquette. Invitation to Learning. World History. Home Economics. Music Appreciation. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Stories by Foreign Authors. Ten Volumes. NY Charles Scribner's Sons VG/NONE No Dust Jackets. HB. Ten Volume Set. Green covers w/gold lettering on spine, faded. French, Scandiavian, Polish, Greek, Belgian, Hungarian, Spanish, Italian, German, Russian. Several frontispieces detached. 12mo. 4.5" x 6.5" Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Apocrypha of the Old Testament NY Thomas Nelson & Sons 1957 Very Good with no dust jacket HB. Previous owner's name written on ffep. Red cover w/gold lettering. 250 pages. Revised Standard Version. Translated from the Gree and Latin Tongues. Being the Version Set Forth A. D. 1611, Revised A. D. 1894 Compared with the Most Ancient Authorities and Revised A. D. 1957. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Woman Herself NY The Stuyvesant Press 1909 Good with no dust jacket HB. First Edition. Ink stains on cover, small chips from top edge of several pages, otherwise VG. Green cover w/cream and gold decorations. Author not stated. 261 pages plus ads. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Erickson Collection of Old Master Paintings Parke-bernet Galleries Inc Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc. NY. 1961 First Edition; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket Fair/ HB. First Edition. Brown cover w/gold lettering. Cover is soiled in places and shows wear at corners. Interior fine.. 103 pages. 24 paintings illustrated and described w/provenance. 9.25" x 12.25". ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
THE HOLY BIBLE IN PERSIAN First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/NONE Some ink marks on the endpapers, otherwise fine. ; Black cover w/gold lettering. Persian language. 5" x 7.5". Reproduced by photography from the Edition of 1904.; 12mo Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
The Arabian Nights NY Grosset & Dunlap VG/NONE HB. Illustrated cover. Illustrations in color and b/w by Earle Goodenow. 327 pages. Edges stained purple. 7" x 9". Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
VARNISHED MINIATURE FROM MSTERA 1972 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Brown cover w/gold and brown lettering and decorations. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Forty Illustrations in color of paintings from Mstera State Museum and other sources in Russia. Text mostly in Russian. Captions also in English. Russian folk miniature painting. 8' x 10'. ; Large 8vo; 167 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
AN AMERICAN SUMMER A Novel Naperville, IL Sourcebooks Landmark 2002 1-57071-992-6 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author White cover with red lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 229 pages; Signed by Author Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Murals from the Han to the Tang Dynasty Peking Foreign Language Press 1974 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Gray cover w/red lettering on the front. Text is in Chinese, but a separate insert contains English translation. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Illustrated in color and black and white. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
GREAT CHOPTANK PARISH 1693-1974 The Vestry of Great Choptank Parish 1975 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated cover. Limited to 1500 copies. Black and white and color illustrations and photographs. ; Color Illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 103 pages; Jane Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
(Dunlap, William) Memoirs of a Water Drinker NY Saunders and Otley 1837 Second Edition Good with no dust jacket HB. Second Edition. Two Volumes in One. Green cover w/gold lettering on spine. Spine sunned and discolored. 208 pages and 220 pages. Mr. Dunlap, whose name does not appear on the book, was a well known person in the arts, and wrote this book to promote temperance. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
(Sus, Gustav) Gockel and Scratchfoot; or the Adventures of Two Chickens. a Tale for Children. (The History of Two Little Chickens) Philadelphia Willis P. Hazard 1853 First Edition; First Printing Good with no dust jacket HB. First Edition. Published anonymously. Brown cover w/gold embossing on front and blind embossing on back. Minor wear on edges and corners. Front cover title states "The History of Two Little Chickens" but the title page reads "Gockel and Scratchfoot" etc. "Translated from the German. Written for the use of the children of a friend". Title pages states "with four illustrations" but no illustrations present in this volume. One of end papers in back apparantly removed. 59 pages. 7" x 8.5". Pages slightly foxed. Very scarce edition. ; Large 8vo; 59 pages Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
- UNIQUELY JOHNS HOPKINS Baltimore The Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine 1988 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Blue cover w/gold lettering and decoration in blue slipcase. Update of monograph first published in Denmark in 1953. ; Color Photographs; Large 8vo; 35 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
- A HANDBOOK OF KOREA Seoul Korean Overseas Information Service Ministry Of Culture And Information 1979 Third Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. Color and black and white illustratio ns. ; 8vo; 824 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
- THE ART AND LITERATURE JOURNAL Issues 61 through 66 Taipei, Taiwan The Art & Literature Journal Publishing Service 1970/1971 First Edition Journal; First Printing VG/NONE Edges of cover slightly worn. ; Green cover w/gold lettering. Issues 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66 bound together with hard cover. Chinese language only. October 1970 through March 1971.; 8vo Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
- THE CAMBRIDGE GLASS CO. Cambridge, Ohio Cambridge, OH National Cambridge Collectors, Inc. 1976 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine with no dust jacket Black cover w/gold lettering and decorations. Includes separate price list. Glassware catalogs. 11" x 8.75". ; B&W Photographs; 4to Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
- AUTOMOBILE QUARTERLY The Connoisseur's Magazine of Motoring Today, Yesterday and Tomorrow NY Automobile Quarterly, Inc. First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine with no dust jacket Gold lettering w/paper labels on front.16 editions including Vol. 8 No 2; Vol. 10 No. 2; Vol 11 No. 2; Vol. 13 No. 2; Vol. 18 Nos. 1, 2, 3 4; Vol 19 No. 4; Vo. 20 No. 4; Vol. 21 Nos. 1. 3, 4; Vol. 22 No.2 ; Vol.23 No. 1; Vol. 25 No. 3. All Fine except Vol. 20 No. 1 and Vol. 25 No. 3. Which have covers bound upside down. Individual issues available at 15.00 each. Illustrated. ; 4to Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
- TREASURES OF THE TSAR Court Culture of Peter the Great from the Kremlin Rotterdam Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen Rotterdam 1995 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Red cover w/white lettering on spine. Text in English with additional captions in Russian. 9" x 11.5" State Historical Museum The Moscow Kremlin. Exibition December 10th 1995 to February 4th 1996.. ; Color Photographs; 4to; 296 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
- ROBERT LATOU DICKINSON Personalities in Contraceptive History Raritan, NJ Ortho Pharmaceutical Corp. Cp 1971 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/NONE Some light marks on front cover. ; Tan tri-fold cover w/two pockets inside. Contains a brochure describing the work of Dr. Dickenson, a facsimile of an article written by Dr. Dickenson in 1924, and a facsimile of a letter to Dr. Dickenson from Margaret Sanger. ; 8vo Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
- HEYWOOD BROUN AS HE SEEMED TO US NY The Newspaper Guild of New York (Random House) 1940 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Wear at corners and edges of cover. Spine faded. ; Blue cover w/black lettering. Comments on Heywood Broun's life by his contemporaries, including Uohn L. Lewis, Fiorello H. Laguardia, Quentin Reynolds, Edward G. Robinson, Herbert Bayard Swope, Etc. A stenographic record of the Heywood Broun Memorial meeting in 1940.; 4to; 48 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
- MOSCOW. LENINGRAD Two Volumes Moscow 1967 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Tan cloth covers. Two similar volumes, one of Moscow and the other of Leningrad. 13" x 8.5". Captions in five languages. No text. Very wide angle color photos of scenes in each city. One photo on each page. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
-- CHINA--LAND OF CHARM AND BEAUTY 1976 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Cover is slightly warped. White cover w/gold lettering. Text is in Chinese but English translation and captions is separately printed and laid in. Color Photos and Art. 10.5" x 12". ; Color Photographs; 4to Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
-- Harvard Business Review. on Management NY Harper & Ros 1976 Good in Good dust jacket HB. First Edition. Red cover w/gold lettering on spine. Short tear at top of spine and on Dust Jacket. Previous owner's name written on ffep. Slight discoloration on inside covers and end papers. Articles from the Harvard Business Review published in 50's, 60's and 70's. 751 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
-- A HISTORY OF EASTERN AIRCRAFT DIVISION General Motors Corporation General Motors Corp. 1944 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/NONE Gray coiver w/paper label on front and black lettering on the spine. Also laid in is a brochure and presentation material to an employee on the occasion of the awarding of the Army-Navy E Award to the Baltimore plant. Company built Grumman Avengers and Wildcats in plants in Baltimore, New Jersey and New York. Book contains may fine photographs of planes being built and in action. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; Unpaginated pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
-- 1964 TERRAE MARIAE MEDICUS University of Maryland School of Medicine Baltimore H. G. Roebuck & Son 1964 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine with no dust jacket Red cover w/silver decoration and lettering. B/w photographs w/color frontispiece. Yearbook of medical school 1964 graduating class. Includes photographs of Freshman, Sophomore, Junior and Senior classes. 9' x 11.5. Fine/No Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 159 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
-- THE DENT-OWL 1935 Temple University School of Dentistry Philadelphia Temple University 1935 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Good+ with no dust jacket Some dampstain at upper right corner in back of book has resulted in back pages stuck together at corner margins, not affecting text. ; Brown cover w/gold embossed lettering and decorations. Yearbook of 1935 graduating class from School of Dentistry and Oral Hygiene. ; 4to; 200 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
-- THE NEW DECAMERON Volume the First, Containing the Prologue & the First Day NY Robert M. Mcbride & Company 1919 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Cover somewhat worn at edges and spine label spotted. ; Tan cover w/paper label on spine. Illustrated endpapers and inside covers. Stories by Dorothy Sayers, Storm-Jameson, M. T. Nightingale, William F. Harvey, Frances Carco, etc. Published August 1919 and printed same date. ; 8vo; 228 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
-- THE TEACHING OF BUDDHA Tokyo Society For The Promotion Of Buddhism 1993 Hardcover; First Printing F/F Black cover w/gold lettering and decoration. Text in Japanese and English. ; Small 8vo; 609 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
-- GEORGIAN STORIES 1922 NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1923 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing G/NONE Wear on the edges of the cover. ; Blue and black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Georgian in this anthology does not mean a state or country, but rather a time period. Stories by Algernon Blackwood, E. M. Forster, D. H. Lawrence, W. Somerset Maugham, and others. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 373 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
-- (King, Basil) THE STREET CALLED STRAIGHT NY Harper & Brothers 1912 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Orson Lowell Hinge slightly cracked at copyright page. Writer described as "By the author of The Inner Shrine". Beautiful illustrations. Cover somewhat soiled and worn at edges. ; Red cover w/gold and red lettering. ; Duotone engravings; 8vo; 415 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
35. LONESOME TOWN NY The Macaulay Co. 1922 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/NONE Illustrated by G. W. Gage Green cover w/brown lettering and illustration. Frontispiece illustration. Tight and sound. ; 8vo; 310 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Abbey, Lloyd The Last Whales NY Grove Weidenfeld 1989 F/VG Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. HB. Black and green cover w/silver lettering on spine. 358 pages. Some scratches and small nicks on DJ. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell THE WHITE LINEN NURSE NY The Century Co. 1913 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Pfeifferr, Herman Spine is faded and cover is somewhat worn. ; Green cover w/white lettering. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Abbott, Jacob ROLLO IN NAPLES NY E. A. Lawson Co. cp. 1858 Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by John Andrew Some pages carelessly opened causing some ragged edges. Front cover slightly creased. ; Green cover w/black and red decorations and gold lettering on spine. Thirteen b/w engravings by John Andrew. 4.25" x 6". ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 219 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Abbott, Jane Bouquet Hill Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Co. 1931 Good+ in Good dust jacket / HB. First Edition. Pink cover w/black lettering and illustration. 319 pages. Front cover hinge slightly cracked. Illustrations by Josephine Reiniger Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Abbott, Jane JANNY Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1927 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Emlen McConnell Previous owner's writing on endpaper. ; Yellow cover w/black lettering and decorations. Color frontispiece illustration and black and white illustrations. ; 8vo; 288 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|