RS GEER, Inc.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Stories from the New Yorker. 1950-1960
NY Simon and Schuster 1960 First Edition; First Printing Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
HB. First Edition. Grey cover w/gold and black decorations. 780 pages. DJ has piece missing from top edge, plus wear and chips and is price clipped. Cover has a few light spots. Includes Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters by J. D. Salinger, and others by Nabokov, Philip Roth, John Cheever, etc. , 47 stories in all by many of the best writers of the middle 1900's.; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 King Kamehameha I and Father Damien
Washington United States Government Printing Office G/NONE  
HB. First Edition. Brown cover w/gold lettering. Cover is creased and slightly damaged. Hawaii's Presentation to the National Statuary Collection . Illustrated. 40 pages. 8" x 10.5".  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Spectator. with Sketches of the Lives of the Authors, and Index, an Explanatory Notes in Twelve Volumes. This is Volume XI. and XII.
Philadelphia James Crissy G/NONE  
Dark brown cover w/gold and blind embossing. 4.25" x 6". Volume XI is 252 pages. Volume XII is 236 pages. Plus index. Pages foxed, binding is tight.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BLANK
First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/NONE  
8vo  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Archie Grey; Or, Doing it Heartily
London Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge Good with no dust jacket 
HB. One-Half calf cover. 3.75 ' x 5.5'. 124 pages plus ads. Illustrated. Fiction.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Standard Bookshelf. Eight Volumes.
Garden City, NY The Standard Bookshelf VG/NONE  
HB. Eight Volumes. Blue covers w/gold lettering on spine. Mathematics for Everyday Use. Great Philosophers. Story of Science. Today's Etiquette. Invitation to Learning. World History. Home Economics. Music Appreciation.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stories by Foreign Authors. Ten Volumes.
NY Charles Scribner's Sons VG/NONE  
No Dust Jackets. HB. Ten Volume Set. Green covers w/gold lettering on spine, faded. French, Scandiavian, Polish, Greek, Belgian, Hungarian, Spanish, Italian, German, Russian. Several frontispieces detached. 12mo. 4.5" x 6.5"  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Apocrypha of the Old Testament
NY Thomas Nelson & Sons 1957 Very Good with no dust jacket 
HB. Previous owner's name written on ffep. Red cover w/gold lettering. 250 pages. Revised Standard Version. Translated from the Gree and Latin Tongues. Being the Version Set Forth A. D. 1611, Revised A. D. 1894 Compared with the Most Ancient Authorities and Revised A. D. 1957.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Encyclopaedia Britannica. a Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, Literature and General Information. Eleventh Edition
NY The Encyclopaedia Britannica Co. 1910 Eleventh Edition G/NONE  
No Dust Jackets. HB. 5 Volumes of a 29 volume set. (Vols 5 , 7, 10, 13, 1) . Handy Volume Issue. Brown leather covers w/gold lettering on spine. 6.5" x 8.5". Top edges stained brown. Illustrated, fold-out maps. Individual volumes available at $10.00 each. Some vols Damaged at top of spine, others with covers damaged. ; Text blocks good to very good, covers poor to good. ; Handy Volume; 8vo  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Woman Herself
NY The Stuyvesant Press 1909 Good with no dust jacket 
HB. First Edition. Ink stains on cover, small chips from top edge of several pages, otherwise VG. Green cover w/cream and gold decorations. Author not stated. 261 pages plus ads.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 CELEBRATION OF THE CENTENNIAL OF THE LIBRARY OF THE MEDICAL AND CHIRURGICAL FACULTY OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND 1830-1930
Baltimore Medical And Chirurgical Faculty 1931 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/NONE 
Blue cover w/black and gold lettering and decoration. Black and white Illustrations. ; Large 8vo; 77 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Erickson Collection of Old Master Paintings
Parke-bernet Galleries Inc Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc. NY. 1961 First Edition; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket 
Fair/ HB. First Edition. Brown cover w/gold lettering. Cover is soiled in places and shows wear at corners. Interior fine.. 103 pages. 24 paintings illustrated and described w/provenance. 9.25" x 12.25". ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 I. C. S. Reference Library. Arithmetic. Spelling. Penmanship. Vertical Penmanship
Scranton, PA International Textbook Co. 1904 Poor with no dust jacket 
HB. Full calf cover, damaged spine and corners, pieces missing from spine. Gold lettering on spine. Illustrated.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Walt Disney's Fantasia 50th Annniversary Commemerative Program
CA The Walt Disney Co. 1990 Very Good with no dust jacket 
Paper wraps, 32 pages including cover. Small tear at top edge of cover. 13.5" x 11.5". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Transactions of the New York Academy of Sciences. Series II. Volume 37.
NY The New York Academy Of Sciences 1975 Good with no dust jacket 
PB. Paper wraps. White cover w/blue lettering. Address label on back cover. 186 pages.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THE COMMEMORATIVE BOOK OF BARCELONA '92 USA Edition
Westport, CT Professional Team Publications, Inc. 1992 1-56486-020-5 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/F 
Yellow cover w/red lettering. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 9" x 12". ; Color Photographs; 4to; 224 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Persatuan Sejarah Malaysia Cawangan Negeri Sarawak (Malaysian Historical Society Sarawak Branch) . Keluaran Pertama 1974
Sarawak Malasian Historical Society 1974 Very Good with no dust jacket 
PB. Illustrated paper wraps. 65 pages. Many illustrations. 6.5' x 8.75'.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 THE HOLY BIBLE IN PERSIAN
First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/NONE  
Some ink marks on the endpapers, otherwise fine. ; Black cover w/gold lettering. Persian language. 5" x 7.5". Reproduced by photography from the Edition of 1904.; 12mo  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Gray's Sporting Journal. Volume One. Seven Issues
Brookline, MA Gray's Sporting Journal Co. 1976 Very Good with no dust jacket  
No Dust Jackets. First Editions. Complete set of Volume One, seven issues. Other issues also available.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 GRAY'S SPORTING JOURNAL. VOLUME THREE. SEVEN ISSUES.
Brookline, MA Gray's Sporting Journal Co. 1978 Very Good with no dust jacket  
PB. First Editions. Complete set of Volume Three, seven issues. Other issues also available.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Gray's Sporting Journals. Volume Four. Three Issues.
Brookline, MA 1979 Gray's Sporting Journal Co. 1979 Very Good with no dust jacket  
No Dust Jackets. PB. First Editions. Volume Four, issue 1, 2 and 3 of seven issues. Other issues also available.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Return Respecting the Ships Built and Building for the British Navy, 1880 to 1885. (Return to an Order of the Honorable the House of Commons, Dated December 2, 1884.--Admiralty April 14, 1885) . Pages 104 to 118.
First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
HB. Red cover w/gold lettering on spine. Pages 103 to 118. Balance blank pages on which a previous owner has written recipies for health remedies. Statement of the armored and unarmored ships laid down to build in Her Majesty's dockyards and by contract, since April 19 1880, showing cost, armament, speed and other particulars, etc. ; Red covere w/gold lettering on the spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Memorial Adresses on the Life and Character of Evan E. Settle Delivered in the House of Representatives and Senate
Washington Government Printing Office VG/NONE  
HB. First Edition. Brown cover w/gold lettering and blind embossed decorations. Frontispiece engraved portrait. Settle was a member of the House from Kentucky. 73 pages.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Arabian Nights
NY Grosset & Dunlap VG/NONE  
HB. Illustrated cover. Illustrations in color and b/w by Earle Goodenow. 327 pages. Edges stained purple. 7" x 9".  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Chestnut Lodge Symposium. Papers Presented on the Fiftieth Anniversary 1910-1960
Washington, DC The William Alanson White Psychiatric Foundation VG-/NONE  
/ HB. First Edition. Tan cover w/gold lettering. Cover discolored from sun. 122 pages.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Proceedings in Congress Upon the Acceptance of the Statues of Thomas H. Benton and Francis P. Blair Presented by the State of Missouri
Washington, DC Government Prining Office VG/NONE  
HB. First Edition. Green cover w/gold lettering and blind embossing. 140 pages.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 VARNISHED MINIATURE FROM MSTERA
1972 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Brown cover w/gold and brown lettering and decorations. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Forty Illustrations in color of paintings from Mstera State Museum and other sources in Russia. Text mostly in Russian. Captions also in English. Russian folk miniature painting. 8' x 10'. ; Large 8vo; 167 pages  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 AN AMERICAN SUMMER A Novel
Naperville, IL Sourcebooks Landmark 2002 1-57071-992-6 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
White cover with red lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 229 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 11437
First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/NONE 
8vo 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Chamber of Horrors Great Tales of Terror and the Supernatural
London Octopus Books 1984 0-7064-2053-5 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Green cover w/gold lettering. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Stories from 31 authors. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 349 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Murals from the Han to the Tang Dynasty
Peking Foreign Language Press 1974 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Gray cover w/red lettering on the front. Text is in Chinese, but a separate insert contains English translation. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Illustrated in color and black and white. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 BUKU PELADJARAN BAHASA TIONGHOA MODERN Djilid I
Peking Badan Penerbit "sangwu Jinsukuan" 1963 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket  
Disusun Oleh Kursus Istimewa Bahasa Tionghoa Untuk Siswa Asing Di Universitas Peking. Brown cover w/black lettering. ; 8vo; 400 pages  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Lands and Peoples Latin America and General Articles . Volume VII
NY The Grolier Society 1951 Hardcover Fine 
Blue cover w/green and yellow illustration on the front. Illustrated with color and black and white photography. Volume Seven of this set only. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Merry-Go-Round Pictorial Review of the Year
1948 Hardcover Good 
Wear around the edgesof the cover, especially at the spine and corners. ; Illustrated cover. Cartoons in color. Short stories. ; B/w and Color ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 GREAT CHOPTANK PARISH 1693-1974
The Vestry of Great Choptank Parish 1975 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Illustrated cover. Limited to 1500 copies. Black and white and color illustrations and photographs. ; Color Illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 103 pages; Jane 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 THE THREE GORGES PROJECT ON THE YANGTZE RIVER The Largest Water Conservancy Pivotal Project in Rhe World
2003 7-53941288-7 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Illustrated cover. Color illustrations. Text is in Chinese, English, Korean and German. Probably published in China. ; Color Photographs; 4to; 48 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 SAINT LOUISE DE MARILLAC Beatified May 9, 1920 Canonized March 11, 1934.
Emmitsburg, MD St. Joseph's 1934 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/NONE 
Blue cover w/gold lettering. Illustrated. Mademoiselle Le Gras Co-Foundress of the Daughters of Charity of Saint Vincent de Paul. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 199 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 "Aguecheek" (Garrity, Henry) MY UNKNOWN CHUM
NY Devin-Adair Company 1917 Hardcover VG/NONE  
Previous owner's name written on the end paper. Some wear at edges of the cover. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering and decorations. ; Small 8vo; 378 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 (Cicero) Ciceronis, M. Tul. M. Tul. Ciceronis De Philosophia Volumen Secundem, Idest. M. Tul. Ciceronis Tomus Tertius. Tom 2
Venice Pauli Manutij Alda Filij 1541/1565 G/NONE  
Latin. Leather boards. Spine label missing. One-quarter inch section missing from top of spine. Spine reads 'Tom 2'. Vol. 2 of what is believed to be a two volume edition. Red stain on page edges. Bookplates of Sir David Cunyghame and Sir John Stewart-Richardson. One other bookplate covered. Hinges relatively intact. Contains De Natura Deorum, etc. Believed to have been published either in 1541 or a later edition up to 1565.; 12mo  
Price: 900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 (Dunlap, William) Memoirs of a Water Drinker
NY Saunders and Otley 1837 Second Edition Good with no dust jacket 
HB. Second Edition. Two Volumes in One. Green cover w/gold lettering on spine. Spine sunned and discolored. 208 pages and 220 pages. Mr. Dunlap, whose name does not appear on the book, was a well known person in the arts, and wrote this book to promote temperance. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 (Simmons, William H. ) ALASCO, AN INDIAN TALE Two Cantos with Other Poems, Published for the Author
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1857 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/NONE 
Slight wear at edges of cover. ; Brown cover w/gold lettering on spine and embossed decorations. Book does not identify author. First two cantos of an intended twelve canto poem about American Indians. Very scarce. ; Small 8vo; 141 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 (Sus, Gustav) Gockel and Scratchfoot; or the Adventures of Two Chickens. a Tale for Children. (The History of Two Little Chickens)
Philadelphia Willis P. Hazard 1853 First Edition; First Printing Good with no dust jacket 
HB. First Edition. Published anonymously. Brown cover w/gold embossing on front and blind embossing on back. Minor wear on edges and corners. Front cover title states "The History of Two Little Chickens" but the title page reads "Gockel and Scratchfoot" etc. "Translated from the German. Written for the use of the children of a friend". Title pages states "with four illustrations" but no illustrations present in this volume. One of end papers in back apparantly removed. 59 pages. 7" x 8.5". Pages slightly foxed. Very scarce edition. ; Large 8vo; 59 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 - STAFF OFFICERS' FIELD MANUAL The G1 Manual. FM 101-1 Department of the Army Field Manual
Washington Department Of The Army 1955 First Edition Softcover; First Printing VG/NONE  
One area of cover is discolored probably from sunlight. ; Tan cover w/black lettering. Many additional titles in this series are available. ; 8vo; 173 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 - THE ELEMENTS OF ORNAMENTAL DESIGN. VOLS. I AND II. Prepared for Students of the International Correspondence Schools
Scranton, PA International Textbook Company 1901 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Good with no dust jacket  
Spine covering of both volumes missing. Corners and edges of cover worn. ; One half calf w/marbled endpapers. Illustrated. Text pages very good. Illustrated. ; 8vo  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 - IMPORTANT MODERN PAINTINGS FROM THE TREMAINE COLLECTION Tuesday November 5, 1991 At 7: 00 P. M.
NY Christie's Publications 1991 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Some light indentations on dust jacket. ; Black cover w/gold lettering. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 187 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 - HIGHLY IMPORTANT AMERICAN FURNITURE FROM THE COLLECTION OF DR. C. RAY FRAMKLIN Christie's Saturday , October 13, 1984
NY Christie, Manson & Woods International 1984``` First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/F  
Bue cover w/gold lettering. Illustrated in color and black and white. Laid in is sheet showing prices realized at the auction. 8.25" x 10.25". ; Small 4to; 125 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 - UNIQUELY JOHNS HOPKINS
Baltimore The Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine 1988 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Blue cover w/gold lettering and decoration in blue slipcase. Update of monograph first published in Denmark in 1953. ; Color Photographs; Large 8vo; 35 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 - TURN AGAIN, TURN AGAIN! TURN THE WHEEL TO CHANGE PICTURES A Delightful Picture Book for Old and Young with Transformation Pictures
NY Merrimack Publishing Company N.D. Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Paper bound, illustrated cover. Turning wheels changes faces on illustratio ns. This book is a replica of the antique original. ; Color Illustrations; Large 8vo; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 - A HANDBOOK OF KOREA
Seoul Korean Overseas Information Service Ministry Of Culture And Information 1979 Third Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket  
Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. Color and black and white illustratio ns. ; 8vo; 824 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 - REPORT OF THE MARYLAND COMMISSION TO THE LOUISIANA PURCHASE EXPOSITION , ST. LOUIS MISSOURI, 1904 TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF MARYLAND SESSION, 1906 Maryland At the Louisiana Purchase Exposition
Baltimore The Lord Baltimore Press 1906 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/NONE 
Some minor discoloration on the cover, and wear at the edges. Illustrated. Fold out geological map of Maryland attached to inside back cover. ; Red cover w/gold lettering and decoration. Area of foxing on inside front cover and endpaper where something was attached and removed. ; 4to; 387 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 - ACCEPTANCE AND UNVEILING OF THE STATUE OF CHARLES BRANTLEY AYCOCK Presented by the State of North Carolina. Proceedings in the Congress and in Statuary Hall United States Capitol
Washington United States Government Printing Office 1932 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine with no dust jacket  
Black cover w/gold lettering. Frontispiece photo of statue. 72nd Congress, 1st Session-House Document No. 343.; 8vo; 81 pages  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 - BALTIMORE COLLEGE OF DENTAL SURGERY, DENTAL SCHOOL, UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND AT BALTIMORE. ALUMNI DIRECTORY 1990
White Plains, NY Bernard C. Harris Publishing Co. 1990 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  
Previous owner's writing on endpaper. ; Red cover w/gold lettering. ; 8vo; 150 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 - ROBIN HOOD Introduction by George Cockburn Harvey
Phiadelphia The John C. Winston Co. cp 1923 Hardcover VG/NONE  Illustrated by Edwin John Prittie 
Mark on top edge of book. ; Red cover w/blue and ted lettering and illustration. Illustrated in color and black and white. Tight and sound. ; 8vo; 352 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 - ANNUAL REPORT OF THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE COLLEGE FOR THE YEAR 1889 Part I-Department of Instruction. Part II-Agricultural Experiment Station
Harrisburg, PA Edwin K. Meyers, State Printeer 1890 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Good with no dust jacket  
Brown discoloration at top edge of pages. ; Black cover w/faded gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 282 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 - DECORUM A Practical Treatis on Etiquette & Dress of the Best American Society 1879 with Illustrations and Captions From: Hill's Manual of Business and Social Forms
Westvaco Corporation 1979 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket  
Red cover w/gold lettering on spine in fine slipcase. Published Christmas 1979 for employees and customers of Westvaco. Appears unread. ; 8vo; 308 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 - SAINT PATRICK'S CHURCH. YORK, PENNSYLVANIA 1776 Bicentennial 1976
White Plains, NY Monarch Publishing, Inc. N.D. First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  
Cover slightly dented in several places. ; Color illustration and decoration on cover. Black and white illustrations inside. ; 4to  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 - THE UNVEILING OF SINGLE FORM BY BARBARA HEPWORTH GIFT OF JACOB BLAUSTEIN AFTER A WISH OF DAG HAMMARSKJOLD
NY United Nations 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Notes written at the back of the book notes that a copy of "Single Form" is located in the lobby of the Blaustein Building in Baltimore. Limited edition. And a copy of the inscription on the sculpture. ; Green cover w/gold lettering and decoration. Illustrated. ; B/w photos; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 22 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 - OVER SEXTEEN Prudes Won't Think it Funny
Grayson Publishing Co. 1951 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing G+/NONE 
Wear at edges and corners of cover. ; Black cover w/gold lettering. Cartoons and jokes. ; 8vo; 176 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 - PERMANENT TEMPERANCE DOCUMENTS OF THE AMERICAN TEMPERANCE SOCIETY. VOL. I. Fourth through Eighth Annual Reports
Boston Seth Bliss And Perkins, Marvin And Co. 1835 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Cover worn w/areas of spine chipped away and edges and corners worn. Ex-Dickenson college library. Foxing on text pages . ; Brown cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 - AFRICAN WORLDS Studies in the Cosmological Ideas and Social Values of African Peoples
London Oxford Univesity Press (International African Instutute) 1954 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Good in Poor dust jacket  
Some text pages underlined. Endpaper corner clipped, w/some writing on it. Edges and corners of cover worn. Dust jacket worn especially at edges and corners, with evidence of water staining. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 243 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 - STEDMAN'S MEDICAL DICTIONARY. 21ST EDITION A Vocabulary of Medicine and its Allied Sciences, with Pronunciations and Derivations.
Baltimore The Williams & Wilkins Co. 1966 Hardcover VG-/NONE  
Some stains on back cover. ; Green cover w/black lettering. Isaac Asimov among consulting editors. Ilustrated in clor and black and white. Note: Heavy book, weighs six pounds. ; Large 8vo; 1,834 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 - IMPORTANT MODERN WORKS OF ART FROM THE COLLECTION OF WILLIAM A. MCCARTY-COO PER And Property from the Doublas Cooper Collection Monday May 11, 1992 At 7: 00 P. M.
NY Christie's Publications 1992 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Black cover w/gold lettering and decoration. ; 4to; 172 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 - BRIDGESTONE MUSEUM OF ART ISHIBASHI FOUNDATION Masterpieces from the Collection. Modern European Painting and Sculpture
Bridgestone Museum of Art 1992 Fourth Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Illustrated soft cover. Color illustrations. JAPANESE TEXT ONLY. 8.25" X 11.75". Captions in English. ; 4to; 147 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 - THE ART AND LITERATURE JOURNAL Issues 61 through 66
Taipei, Taiwan The Art & Literature Journal Publishing Service 1970/1971 First Edition Journal; First Printing VG/NONE  
Edges of cover slightly worn. ; Green cover w/gold lettering. Issues 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66 bound together with hard cover. Chinese language only. October 1970 through March 1971.; 8vo  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 - THE CAMBRIDGE GLASS CO. Cambridge, Ohio
Cambridge, OH National Cambridge Collectors, Inc. 1976 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine with no dust jacket  
Black cover w/gold lettering and decorations. Includes separate price list. Glassware catalogs. 11" x 8.75". ; B&W Photographs; 4to  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 - AUTOMOBILE QUARTERLY The Connoisseur's Magazine of Motoring Today, Yesterday and Tomorrow
NY Automobile Quarterly, Inc. First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine with no dust jacket  
Gold lettering w/paper labels on front.16 editions including Vol. 8 No 2; Vol. 10 No. 2; Vol 11 No. 2; Vol. 13 No. 2; Vol. 18 Nos. 1, 2, 3 4; Vol 19 No. 4; Vo. 20 No. 4; Vol. 21 Nos. 1. 3, 4; Vol. 22 No.2 ; Vol.23 No. 1; Vol. 25 No. 3. All Fine except Vol. 20 No. 1 and Vol. 25 No. 3. Which have covers bound upside down. Individual issues available at 15.00 each. Illustrated. ; 4to  
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 - ANNUAL OF THE UNIVERSITY CLUB One Hundreth Year 1964-1965
NY The University Club 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Blue cover w/gold lettering. 3400 copies printed. ; 8vo; 288 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 - THE QUEEN'S BOOK OF THE RED CROSS With a Message from Her Majesty the Queen and Contributions by Fifty British Authors and Artists
London Hodder And Stoughton 1939 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/NONE  
Spine slightly faded. ; Blue cover w/red lettering and decoration. Color and black and white illustrations. In Aid of the Lord Mayor of London's Fund for the Red Cross and the Order of St. John of Jerusalem. Facsimile of a handwritten letter from Elizabeth R. ; Large 8vo; 255 pages  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 - TREASURES OF THE TSAR Court Culture of Peter the Great from the Kremlin
Rotterdam Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen Rotterdam 1995 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Red cover w/white lettering on spine. Text in English with additional captions in Russian. 9" x 11.5" State Historical Museum The Moscow Kremlin. Exibition December 10th 1995 to February 4th 1996.. ; Color Photographs; 4to; 296 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 - ROBERT LATOU DICKINSON Personalities in Contraceptive History
Raritan, NJ Ortho Pharmaceutical Corp. Cp 1971 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/NONE  
Some light marks on front cover. ; Tan tri-fold cover w/two pockets inside. Contains a brochure describing the work of Dr. Dickenson, a facsimile of an article written by Dr. Dickenson in 1924, and a facsimile of a letter to Dr. Dickenson from Margaret Sanger. ; 8vo  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 - HEYWOOD BROUN AS HE SEEMED TO US
NY The Newspaper Guild of New York (Random House) 1940 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Wear at corners and edges of cover. Spine faded. ; Blue cover w/black lettering. Comments on Heywood Broun's life by his contemporaries, including Uohn L. Lewis, Fiorello H. Laguardia, Quentin Reynolds, Edward G. Robinson, Herbert Bayard Swope, Etc. A stenographic record of the Heywood Broun Memorial meeting in 1940.; 4to; 48 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 - MOSCOW. LENINGRAD Two Volumes
Moscow 1967 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket  
Tan cloth covers. Two similar volumes, one of Moscow and the other of Leningrad. 13" x 8.5". Captions in five languages. No text. Very wide angle color photos of scenes in each city. One photo on each page. ; 4to; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 - ART TREASURES OF TURKEY Circulated by the Smithsonian Institution 1966-1968
Washington Smithsonian Institution 1966 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Cover shows wear around edges. ; Illustrated cover. Black and white illustrations plus several in color. 120 pages plus illustrations. ; Small 4to 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 -- CHINA--LAND OF CHARM AND BEAUTY
1976 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Cover is slightly warped. White cover w/gold lettering. Text is in Chinese but English translation and captions is separately printed and laid in. Color Photos and Art. 10.5" x 12". ; Color Photographs; 4to 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 -- POISONOUS SNAKES OF THE WORLD A Manual for Use by U. S. Amphibious Forces
Washington U. S. Government Printing Office 1965 Second Revised Edition Hardcover F/NONE 
Blue cover w/gold lettering. Revised from the 1963 edition. Color and black and white photographs. 8.25" x 10.50". Fine. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 212 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 -- Harvard Business Review. on Management
NY Harper & Ros 1976 Good in Good dust jacket 
HB. First Edition. Red cover w/gold lettering on spine. Short tear at top of spine and on Dust Jacket. Previous owner's name written on ffep. Slight discoloration on inside covers and end papers. Articles from the Harvard Business Review published in 50's, 60's and 70's. 751 pages.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 -- A HISTORY OF EASTERN AIRCRAFT DIVISION General Motors Corporation
General Motors Corp. 1944 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/NONE  
Gray coiver w/paper label on front and black lettering on the spine. Also laid in is a brochure and presentation material to an employee on the occasion of the awarding of the Army-Navy E Award to the Baltimore plant. Company built Grumman Avengers and Wildcats in plants in Baltimore, New Jersey and New York. Book contains may fine photographs of planes being built and in action. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 -- 1964 TERRAE MARIAE MEDICUS University of Maryland School of Medicine
Baltimore H. G. Roebuck & Son 1964 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine with no dust jacket 
Red cover w/silver decoration and lettering. B/w photographs w/color frontispiece. Yearbook of medical school 1964 graduating class. Includes photographs of Freshman, Sophomore, Junior and Senior classes. 9' x 11.5. Fine/No Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 159 pages  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 -- THE DENT-OWL 1935 Temple University School of Dentistry
Philadelphia Temple University 1935 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Good+ with no dust jacket 
Some dampstain at upper right corner in back of book has resulted in back pages stuck together at corner margins, not affecting text. ; Brown cover w/gold embossed lettering and decorations. Yearbook of 1935 graduating class from School of Dentistry and Oral Hygiene. ; 4to; 200 pages  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 -- YEARBOOK OF THE UNITED STATES POLO ASSOCIATION 1989
Lexington, KY United States Polo Association First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Blue cover w/gold lettering. Fine. ; 8vo; 397 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 -- THE NEW DECAMERON Volume the First, Containing the Prologue & the First Day
NY Robert M. Mcbride & Company 1919 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Cover somewhat worn at edges and spine label spotted. ; Tan cover w/paper label on spine. Illustrated endpapers and inside covers. Stories by Dorothy Sayers, Storm-Jameson, M. T. Nightingale, William F. Harvey, Frances Carco, etc. Published August 1919 and printed same date. ; 8vo; 228 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 -- MOTHER BIRD STORIES A Book of the Best Bird Stories That Mothers Can Tell Their Children
Philadelphia Henry Altemus Company cp 1909 Hardcover VG/NONE  
Cover somewhat soiled. Previous owner's name written on the endpaper. ; Tan cover w/red and green lettering and illustration. With one hundred and thirty four illustrations. ; Mother Stories Series; 8vo; 128 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 -- THE TEACHING OF BUDDHA
Tokyo Society For The Promotion Of Buddhism 1993 Hardcover; First Printing F/F  
Black cover w/gold lettering and decoration. Text in Japanese and English. ; Small 8vo; 609 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 -- J. EDGAR HOOVER LATE DIRECTOR FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE Memorial Tributes in the Congress of the United States and Various Articles and Editorials Relating to His Life and Work
Washington U. S. Government Printing Office 1974 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/NONE  
Black cover w/gold lettering and decoration. Fine with no defects. An important resource for anyone interested in the development of the FBI. ; 8vo; 329 pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 -- THE CONGRESSIONAL CLUB COOK BOOK 1987 ELEVENTH EDITION A Collection of National and International Recipes
Washington The Congressional Club 1987 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/NONE 
Black cover w/gold lettering and decorations. Illustrated. Facsimile signatures with each recipe. Fine. ; 8vo; 604 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 -- GEORGIAN STORIES 1922
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1923 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing G/NONE  
Wear on the edges of the cover. ; Blue and black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Georgian in this anthology does not mean a state or country, but rather a time period. Stories by Algernon Blackwood, E. M. Forster, D. H. Lawrence, W. Somerset Maugham, and others. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 373 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 -- PRINCETON UNIVERSITY ALUMNI DIRECTORY Twenty-Fourth Edition. 1967
Princeton, NJ The Bureau Of Alumni Records, Princeton University 1967 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/NONE  
Blue cover w/red and gold lettering and decoration. ; 8vo; 1341 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 -- MEMORIAL ADDRESSES IN THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES AND TRIBUTES IN EULOGY OF JOHN FITZGERALD KENNEDY LATE A PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES Compiled under Direction of the Joint Committee on Printing
Washington United States Government Printing Office 1964 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/F  
Black cover w/gold lettering and decoration. Memorial addresses delivered in Congress. ; 8vo; 911 pages  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 -- KAZAKHSTAN'S NUCLEAR DISARMAMENT A Global Model for a Safer World
Washington Embassy of Kazakhastan and Nuclear Threat Initative 2006 1-4243-1506-9 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Blue cover w/gold lettering. Illustrated. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 205 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 -- (King, Basil) THE STREET CALLED STRAIGHT
NY Harper & Brothers 1912 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Orson Lowell 
Hinge slightly cracked at copyright page. Writer described as "By the author of The Inner Shrine". Beautiful illustrations. Cover somewhat soiled and worn at edges. ; Red cover w/gold and red lettering. ; Duotone engravings; 8vo; 415 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 . Saubin, Beatrice ORDEAL My Ten Years in a Malaysiasn Prison
NY Arcade Publishing 1991 1-55970-230-3 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/F 
Red and Gray cover w/gold lettering on the spine. ; 8vo; 212 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 . Tarr, Judith THRONE IOF ISIS A Novel of Cleopatra
NY Forge (Tom Doherty Associates) 1994 0-312-85363-7 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/F 
Black cover/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 349 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 35. LONESOME TOWN
NY The Macaulay Co. 1922 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/NONE Illustrated by G. W. Gage 
Green cover w/brown lettering and illustration. Frontispiece illustration. Tight and sound. ; 8vo; 310 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 A Ship's Surgeon (Dr. Wm. H. Hillyard) Tales in the Cabin' Or, Nights on the Ocean
London Ward And Lock 1861 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket  
HB. Half calf and marbled boards. Spine is damaged w/about 3/4' pieces missing from bottom. Front cover hinge cracked. Pages lightly foxed. 380 pages. Some writing with what appears to be a purple pencil on IBC, could be erased. 4.25' x 6.5'. ; 12mo; 380 pages  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Abbey, Lloyd The Last Whales
NY Grove Weidenfeld 1989 F/VG 
Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. HB. Black and green cover w/silver lettering on spine. 358 pages. Some scratches and small nicks on DJ. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Abbott, A. A. Mon Paul. the Private Life of a Privateer
NY The Macaulay Company 1928 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing G/NONE 
HB. First Edition. Blue and grey cover w/black lettering and decoration. Spine slightly cracked. Pages lightly foxed. Frontispiece by Lu Kimmel. 255 pages. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell THE WHITE LINEN NURSE
NY The Century Co. 1913 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Pfeifferr, Herman 
Spine is faded and cover is somewhat worn. ; Green cover w/white lettering. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Abbott, Jacob ROLLO IN NAPLES
NY E. A. Lawson Co. cp. 1858 Hardcover VG-/NONE Illustrated by John Andrew 
Some pages carelessly opened causing some ragged edges. Front cover slightly creased. ; Green cover w/black and red decorations and gold lettering on spine. Thirteen b/w engravings by John Andrew. 4.25" x 6". ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 219 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Abbott, Jane Bouquet Hill
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Co. 1931 Good+ in Good dust jacket 
/ HB. First Edition. Pink cover w/black lettering and illustration. 319 pages. Front cover hinge slightly cracked. Illustrations by Josephine Reiniger  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Abbott, Jane JANNY
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1927 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Emlen McConnell 
Previous owner's writing on endpaper. ; Yellow cover w/black lettering and decorations. Color frontispiece illustration and black and white illustrations. ; 8vo; 288 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RSGeerBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com