|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Campbell, Evelyn The Threshold NY Robert M. Mcbride & Co. 1921 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket HB. First Edition. Green cover w/black lettering. Due to publisher's error, the cover was put on upside down and backwards, which may make it either more or less valuable, according to the collector's point of view. Corners and edges are worn. Name and address of previous owner writtin on endpaper. 309 pages. ; 8vo; 309 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Camus, Albert Exile and the Kingdom NY Alfred A. Knopf 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket HB. First Edition. Red and grey cover w/gold lettering on spine. DJ has worn spots and a few small chips. 213 pages. Author was Nobel Prize winner in 1957.; First US Edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Canfield, Dorothy SEASONED TIMBER NY Harcourt; Brace And Company 1939 Fine with no dust jacket Tan cloth cover w/paper label on spine, in fine slip case. Color frontispiece. No additional printings noted. ; 8vo; 485 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Canin, Ethan EMPEROR OF THE AIR Stories Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1988 0-395-42976-5 First Edition First Printing F/F . HB. First Edition. Tan cover w/silver lettering on spine. Dust Jacket spine faded and minor shelf wear at edges and folds. Nine stories. 179 pages. ; 8vo; 179 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Canin, Ethan THE PALACE THIEF Stories NY Random House 1994 0-679-41962-4 Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Black cover w/gold lettering. Signed (initialed) by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 205 pages; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Cannell, Stephen J THE DEVIL'S WORKSHOP A Novel William Morrow & Co. 1999 0-688-16618-0 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Black cover w/gold lettering. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 421 pages; Signed by Author Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Capuzzo, Michael CLOSE TO SHORE A True Story of Terror in an Age of Innocence NY Broadway Books 2001 0-7679-0413-3 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Blue and black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Shark attacks in 1916 off the Jersey shore. Label on front of the dust jacket states "Autographed". Label on front of the dust jacket states "Autographed". Label on front of the dust jacket states "Autographed".; 8vo; 317 pages; Signed by Author Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Card, Orson Scott Alvin Journeyman The Tales of Alvin Maker IV NY Tom Doherty Associates 1995 0-312-85053-0 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 381 pages; Signed by Author Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Card, Orson Scott XENOCIDE NY Tor 1991 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Some shelf wear around the edges of the dust jacket. ; Red and black cover w/red lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page. There is no price on the dust jacket and no UPC code on the back panel, so this is probably a book club edition. However, it is signed and inscribed by the author. ; 8vo; 394 pages; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Caress, Jay HANK WILLIAMS Country Music's Tragic King NY Stein And Day 1979 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Very Good dust jacket Tiny chips at top of dust jacket spine and top edge of dust jacket slightly shelf worn. ; Gray and Red cover w/gold lettering. Illustrated. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 253 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Carey, Rosa Nouchette OUR BESSIE NY Hurst & Company N.D. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Spine slightly sunned. ; Tan cover w/color paper label on front and red and green lettering and decoration. ; 8vo; 331 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Carleton, William New Lives for Old Boston Small, Maynard & Company 1913 First Edition (?) First Printing VG/NONE HB. First Edition. Verso of front cover slightly cracked. Red cover w/gold lettering. Corners bumped. 222 pages. Tight and sound. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Carlile, Henry THE ROUGH HEWN TABLE Poems by Henry Carlile University Of Missouri Press 1971 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Merrill Cason Last page of text has been cut and repaired w/tape. Last endpaper is cut off. Some marks and stamps on book.; Brown cover w/dark brown lettering and illustration. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 63 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Carlisle, Henry The Jonah Man NY Alfred A. Knopf 1984 0-394-82942-1 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Joe Lee Black and green cover w/gold lettering on the spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Carre, Jean Marie GOETHE NY Coward - McCann, Inc. 1929 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket Previous owner's name written on ffep. Spine faded. ; Purple cover w/black lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 308 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Carrick, Alice Van Leer COLLECTOR'S LUCK IN ENGLAND Boston Little, Brown and Company 1926 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Edges of cover slightly shelfworn. Lettering on spine faded. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering and decoration. Illustrated. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 229 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Carroll, Gladys Hasty AS THE EARTH TURNS NY The MacMillan Co. 1933 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket Previously owned by a club of fourteen women whose names are listed on a paper attached to the endpaper. Spine slightly sunned. ; Tan cover w/illustrated paper label on front cover and brown lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 339 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Carroll, Lewis ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND NY Book League Of America 1941 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Tenniel Cover worn at edges and corners, w/some spots. Light creases in forward pages. ; Facsimile edtion of the First Edition. 42 Illustrations by John Tenniel. ; Small 8vo; 192 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Carroll, Ward Punk's Wing A New Novel of U. S. Navy Pilots NY Signet (New American Library) 2003 0-7394-3455-1 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the authorf on the half title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages; Signed by Author Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Carse, Robert THE TWILIGHT OF SAILING SHIPS NY Galahad Books N.D. Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket Dust jacket is rubbed and discolored, w/small tears and chips around edge. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated in color and black and white. 8.5' x 11'. ; 4to; 206 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Carson, Meredith INFINITE MORNING Athens, OH Ohio University Press 1997 First Edition Softcover; First Printing Fine with no dust jacket Signed and inscribed by the author on endpaper. Illustrated cover. Trade paperback. ; 8vo; 83 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Carson, Rachel L. THE SEA AROUND US NY Oxford University Press 1951 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket Illustrated by Katherine L. Howe Dust jacket rubbed and tattered especially around edges, w/large piece missing from top of spine. Edges of covers worn. ; Green illustrated cover w/white lettering. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 230 pages Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Cary, Elizabeth L. TENNYSON His Homes His Friends and His Work NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1898 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Previous owner's bookplate on inside cover. Minor damage at top and bottom of spine. Otherwise fine. ; Green cover w/gold lettering and decorations. Bright, clean and tight. Illustrated with sepia photos with tissue overlays. Top edge gilt. A very attractive book. ; Large 8vo; 312 pages Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Cary, Joyce A FEARFUL JOY NY Harper & Brothers 1949 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket Water marks on covers. Spine lettering faded. Some wear at edges of spine. ; Black cover w/faded gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 343 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Cash, Kevin WHO THE HELL IS WILLIAM LOEB? Manchester, NH Amoskeag Press, Inc. 1975 Hardcover; Second Printing F/F Small closed tear at bottom edge of dust jacket near spine. ; Black cover w/gold lettering. Signed and inscribed by the author on the endpaper. Loeb is the publisher of the Manchester Union Leader. ; 8vo; 472 pages; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Cashdan, Linda Special Interests NY St. Martin's Press 1990 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket HB. First Edition. Star stamp on ffep. Small chip at bottom edge spine of DJ. Purple cover w/silver lettering on spine. 372 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Castaigne, Andre The Bill-Toppers Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1909 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Andre Castaigne HB. First Edition. Black cover w/green and black lettering. Cover has discolored spots and bumped corners. 386 pages. There is an ink stain on the edge of the first pages through page 8, but not into the text. Illustrations by the author, who was also popular book illustrator. Tight and sound. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 386 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Castellani, Christopher A KISS FROM MADDALENA Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books 2003 1-56512-389-1 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Red and white cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Label on the front panel of the dust jacket states "Autographed Copy". ; 8vo; 338 pages; Signed by Author Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Castellani, Christopher THE SAINT OF LOST THINGS A Novel Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2005 1-56512-433-2 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Blue and maroon cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 317 pages; Signed by Author Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Castle, Harlen IMPROVISATIONS OF HARLEN CASTLE Private Printing 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author Brown cover w/gold lettering. Marbled endpapers. Signed and inscribed by the author on the endpaper. ; 8vo; 49 pages; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Castlemon, Harry A STRUGGLE FOR A FORTUNE Chicago M. A. Donohue cp. 1905 Reprint Hardcover G/NONE Illustrated by W. H. Fry Cover is shelfworn, spine slightly cocked. ; Maroon cover w/black lettering and green, black and white illustration on front. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 298 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Catanach, J. N. WHITE IS THE COLOR OF DEATH Woodstock, VT The Countryman Press 1988 0-88150-104-2 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/VG Dust jacket is slightly rubbed. ; Black cover w/silver lettering on spine. Appears unread. A Foul Play Press Book. A signed invitation to a publisher's party in New York is laid in. ; 8vo; 319 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Cathell, Dale FROM LANDS OVER 1stbooks 2003 1-4107-0532-3 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author Blue cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the inside cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 453 pages; Signed by Author Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Cather, Willa Sapphira and the Slave Girl NY Alfred A. Knopf 1940 Good with no dust jacket PoorDust Jacket. HB. Book Club Edition. DJ tattered and worm eaten. Cover and interior Good, tight. Top edges of book stained yellow. Green cover w/yellow and black labels. 295 Pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Cather, Willa SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL NY Alfred A. Knopf 1940 VG/G Dust jacket is shelfworn and chipped around edges. Previous owner's name and address on inside back cover. ; Green cover w/paper labels on front and spine. No price on dust jacket, probably a book club. ; 8vo; 295 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Cather, Willa A LOST LADY NY Alfred A. Knopf 1923 Hardcover F/NONE Tan cover w/orange and brown lettering and decoration. End papers decorated. First and second printing before publication (not first edition) . "Af" instead of "of" on page 174.; Small 8vo; 174 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Catlin, George In the Path of Mahatma Gandhi Chicago Henry Regnery Co. 1950 F/G Fine/Good Dust Jacket. HB. First American Edition. Previously published in UK. Blue cover w/gold lettering. DJ shows some wear around edges and rubbing. 332 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Travelling in the path of Gandhi. ; 8vo; 332 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Catton, Bruce BANNERS AT SHENANDOAH A Story of Seridan's Fighting Cavalry Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1955 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket Stamped 'damaged' on inside flap of dust jacket and inside front cover. Cover is completely blank, with no lettering at all. No visible damage. Dust jacket is slightly shelf worn. ; Grey cover w/no lettering. Top edge stained grey. Cavalcade Books fiction. ; 8vo; 254 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Caute, David THE DECLINE OF THE WEST NY The MacMillan Co. 1966 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/G+ DJ is rubbed and slightly shelfworn. Some tears and chips along edges. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. Top edge stained red. ; 8vo; 616 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Cecil, Henry According to the Evidence NY Harper & Brothers 1954 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket HB. First Edition. Black and green cover w/black lettering on spine. Previous owner's pencil writing on ffep noting that book previously belonged to Judge Biddle. Corners worn and spine slightly faded. 216 pages. Pencil note on title page amends author to read "Judge Henry Cecil Leon". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Cecil, Henry THE ASKING PRICE NY Harper & Row 1966 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Good+ dust jacket Wear at edges of dust jacket, and small tear at bottom of dust jacket spine. ; Black and green cover w/black lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 154 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Chafetz, Henry CHANTICLEER The Story of a Proud Rooster 1968 Pantheon Books 1968 Hardcover F/VG Illustrated by Robert Nadler Dust jacket slightly shelf worn at edges and corners, with small chips at bottom of spine. ; Grey cover w/silver lettering on spine and blind embossing on front. Based on a play by Edmund Rostand. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo; 53 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|