RS GEER, Inc.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Cameron, Ivan L. and Pool, Thomas B. , editors THE TRANSFORMED CELL
NY Academic Press 1981 0-12-157160-2 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/NONE  
Previous owner's stamp on endpaper. Otherwise fine. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering. The differences that may exist between normal and cancer cells. ; Cell Biology a Series of Monographs; 8vo; 435 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Cammermeyer, Margarethe (Fisher, Chris) SERVING IN SILENCE (Vietnam Nurse, Mother of Four, Highest-Ranking Officer to Chalenge the Military's Antigay Policy
NY Viking 1994 0-670-85167-1 Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Red and blue cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Inscription dated 1995. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 308 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Campbell, Evelyn The Threshold
NY Robert M. Mcbride & Co. 1921 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
HB. First Edition. Green cover w/black lettering. Due to publisher's error, the cover was put on upside down and backwards, which may make it either more or less valuable, according to the collector's point of view. Corners and edges are worn. Name and address of previous owner writtin on endpaper. 309 pages. ; 8vo; 309 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Campbell, Wilfred THE POEMS OF WILFRED CAMPBELL
Toronto The Ryerson Press cp 1905 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight wear on corners and folds of cover. ; Green cover w/black lettering and decorations. First Canadian edition. ; 8vo; 354 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Camus, Albert Exile and the Kingdom
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
HB. First Edition. Red and grey cover w/gold lettering on spine. DJ has worn spots and a few small chips. 213 pages. Author was Nobel Prize winner in 1957.; First US Edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Camus, Albert Resistance, Rebellion, and Death Translated from the French Amd with and Introduction by Justin O'Brien
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Gray and red cover w/gold lettering and decoration. First US edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Canfield, Dorothy The Election on Academy Hill. a Story Drawn from the Novel Seasoned Timber
NY Harcourt; Brace & Co. 1939 First Edition; First Printing Fine with no dust jacket 
HB. Red cover w/black lettering. Notation on ffep reads "When Ordered in Quantity for School Use, the Net Price of This Book is 36 cents. " A story about prejudice in school published on the eve of WWII. 72 pages including Suggestions for Study. 4.25" x 6.5".; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Canfield, Dorothy SEASONED TIMBER
NY Harcourt; Brace And Company 1939 Fine with no dust jacket  
Tan cloth cover w/paper label on spine, in fine slip case. Color frontispiece. No additional printings noted. ; 8vo; 485 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Canin, Ethan EMPEROR OF THE AIR Stories
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1988 0-395-42976-5 First Edition First Printing F/F  
. HB. First Edition. Tan cover w/silver lettering on spine. Dust Jacket spine faded and minor shelf wear at edges and folds. Nine stories. 179 pages. ; 8vo; 179 pages  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Canin, Ethan THE PALACE THIEF Stories
NY Random House 1994 0-679-41962-4 Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Black cover w/gold lettering. Signed (initialed) by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 205 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Cannell, Stephen J THE DEVIL'S WORKSHOP A Novel
William Morrow & Co. 1999 0-688-16618-0 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Black cover w/gold lettering. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 421 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Cannon, Brenda THE PRINCESS BEAUTIFUL
Chicago Moody Press 1944 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Dust jacket slightly shelfworn. ; Brick colored cover w/black lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 126 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Cannon, Taffy CONVICTIONS A Novel of the Sixties
NY William Morrow & Company 1985 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Blue cover w/silver lettering on spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 395 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Canty, Kevin NINE BELOW ZERO A Novel
NY Doubleday 1999 0-385-49160-3 First Edition Softcover; First Printing F/NONE  
Advance Reading Copy. ; 8vo; 260 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Capella, Anthony The Food of Love A Novel
NY Viking 2004 0-670-03322-7 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Orange and red cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Capuzzo, Michael CLOSE TO SHORE A True Story of Terror in an Age of Innocence
NY Broadway Books 2001 0-7679-0413-3 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Blue and black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Shark attacks in 1916 off the Jersey shore. Label on front of the dust jacket states "Autographed". Label on front of the dust jacket states "Autographed". Label on front of the dust jacket states "Autographed".; 8vo; 317 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Carbone, Elisa STEALING FREEDOM (Based on a True Story)
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1998 0-679-89307-5 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/F  
Orange cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 258 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Card, Orson Scott SHADOW PUPPETS (A Sequel to the New York Times Bestseller Ender's Shadow)
NY Tor (Tom Doherty Associates) 2002 0-765-30017-6 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Gray cover w/red lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 348 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Card, Orson Scott Alvin Journeyman The Tales of Alvin Maker IV
NY Tom Doherty Associates 1995 0-312-85053-0 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 381 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Card, Orson Scott XENOCIDE
NY Tor 1991 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Some shelf wear around the edges of the dust jacket. ; Red and black cover w/red lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page. There is no price on the dust jacket and no UPC code on the back panel, so this is probably a book club edition. However, it is signed and inscribed by the author. ; 8vo; 394 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Caress, Jay HANK WILLIAMS Country Music's Tragic King
NY Stein And Day 1979 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Tiny chips at top of dust jacket spine and top edge of dust jacket slightly shelf worn. ; Gray and Red cover w/gold lettering. Illustrated. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 253 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Carey, Rosa Nouchette Rue with a Difference
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1901 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine 
Green cover w/gold lettering and decoration. Fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 428 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Carey, Rosa Nouchette OUR BESSIE
NY Hurst & Company N.D. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Spine slightly sunned. ; Tan cover w/color paper label on front and red and green lettering and decoration. ; 8vo; 331 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Carleton, William New Lives for Old
Boston Small, Maynard & Company 1913 First Edition (?) First Printing VG/NONE 
HB. First Edition. Verso of front cover slightly cracked. Red cover w/gold lettering. Corners bumped. 222 pages. Tight and sound. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Carlile, Henry THE ROUGH HEWN TABLE Poems by Henry Carlile
University Of Missouri Press 1971 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Merrill Cason 
Last page of text has been cut and repaired w/tape. Last endpaper is cut off. Some marks and stamps on book.; Brown cover w/dark brown lettering and illustration. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 63 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Carlin, Jerome E. , Howard, Jan and Messinger, Sheldon L. CIVIL Justice and the Poor. Issues for Sociological Research
NY Russell Sage Foundation 1967 Very Good with no dust jacket 
HB. C.1966 by Law and Society Association. Reissued 1967 by Russell Sage Foundation. Brown cover w/gold lettering on spine. Cover is lightly spotted in a few places. 81 pages.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Carlisle, Henry The Jonah Man
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1984 0-394-82942-1 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Joe Lee 
Black and green cover w/gold lettering on the spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Carlisle, Robert B. The Proffered Crown. Saint-Simonianism and the Doctrine of Hope
Baltimore The Johns Hopkins University Press 1987 First Edition; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket 
HB. First Edition. Maroon cover w/gold lettering on spine. 269 pages. A 19th century utopian movement dedicated to "the amelioration of the lot of the poorest and most numerous class, " and its effects on the thought of subsequent generations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Carll, John F. SECOND GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF PENNSYLVANIA 1876-7 Report of Progress I. I. Oil Well Records and Levels
Harrisburg, PA The Board Of Commissioners For The Second Geological Survey 1877 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Good with no dust jacket  
Cover faded in spots and worn at edges. Lettering faded. Hinge slightly cracked. ; Brown cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 398 pages  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Carlson, John Roy UNDER COVER My Four Years in the Nazi Underworld of America
NY Books Inc. (E. P. Dutton) 1943 Hardcover; Thirteenth Printing VG-/NONE  
Previous owner's name on half-title page. Edges of spine and cormers slightly worn. Spine faded. ; Purple and orange cover w/purple lettering. ; 8vo; 544 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Carlton, John T. and Slinkman, John F. THE ROA STORY A Chronicle of the First 60 Years of the Reserve Officers Association of the United States
Washington The Reserve Officers Association 1982 0-9609528-0-2 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/VG  
Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 622 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Carmer, Carl Listen for a Lonesome Drum. a York State Chronicle
NY Farrar & Rinehart 1936 Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very Good/ HB. Green cover w/gold lettering. Cover is soiled and spine is faded. Two-color illustrations by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge. 381 pages, last 20 pages on green paper. (From the Author's Notebook) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Carmer, Carl LISTEN FOR A LONESOME DRUM. A YORK STATE CHRONICLE
NY Farrar & Rinehart (Blue Ribbon Books) 1936 Fine with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Cyrus Leroy Baldridge 
Brown cover w/gold lettering on spine. Farrar & Rinehart is publisher listed on title page, but Blue Ribbon Books is printed at bottom of spine. ; 8vo; 381 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Carmichael, A. W. Practical Ship Production. Second Edition.
NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1941 Very Good with no dust jacket 
HB. Third Impression. Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Bookplate on IFC and previous ownerse name and adddress on ffep. 283 pages. Illustrated.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Carnegie Institute PAINTING IN THE UNITED STATES. 1944. 1945. 1946. 1947. 1948. 1949. Department of Fine Arts. Carnegie Institute
Pittsburgh Carnegie Institute 1949 First Edition Softcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  
Previous owners name written on top edge of inside front covers. 1944 cover slightly discolored. ; Softcovers printed blue and red. Black and white illustrations of paintings in exhibitions. Six annual editions, some years quite scarce. ; 8vo  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Carpenter, Frances OUR LITTLE FRIENDS OF THE ARABIAN DESERT ADI AND HAMDA
NY American Book Company cp1934 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Curtiss Sprague 
Red cover w/blue lettering and illustration. Illustrations in black and white, two and three color. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 232 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Carr, Caleb THE DEVIL SOLDIER The Story of Frederick Townsend Ward
NY Random House 1992 0-679-41114-3 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Maroon and black cover w/copper lettering. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 366 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Carr, Roland T. 32 PRESIDENT'S SQUARE Part I of a Two-Part Narrative of the Riggs Bank and its Founders
Washington, DC Acropolis Books 1980 87491-079-X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Frederic Schuler Briggs 
Black and red cover w/gold lettering on spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 322 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Carranza, Sylvia and Cazabon, Maria Juana, editors CUBAN SHORT STORIES 1959-1966
Havana Book Institute Arte Y Literatura Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Corners slightly worn. ; Tan burlap cover w/orange lettering. ; Large 8vo; 229 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Carre, Jean Marie GOETHE
NY Coward - McCann, Inc. 1929 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket 
Previous owner's name written on ffep. Spine faded. ; Purple cover w/black lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 308 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Carrere, Emmanuel GOTHIC ROMANCE Translated by Lanie Goodman
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1990 0-684-19199-7 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/F  
Maroon and black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 307 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Carrey, Johnny and Conley, Cort RIVER OF NO RETURN
Cambridge, Idaho Backeddy Books 1978 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Illustrated cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 319 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Carrick, Alice Van Leer COLLECTOR'S LUCK IN ENGLAND
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1926 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Edges of cover slightly shelfworn. Lettering on spine faded. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering and decoration. Illustrated. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 229 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Carroll, Gladys Hasty AS THE EARTH TURNS
NY The MacMillan Co. 1933 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  
Previously owned by a club of fourteen women whose names are listed on a paper attached to the endpaper. Spine slightly sunned. ; Tan cover w/illustrated paper label on front cover and brown lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 339 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Carroll, Lewis ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
NY Book League Of America 1941 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by John Tenniel 
Cover worn at edges and corners, w/some spots. Light creases in forward pages. ; Facsimile edtion of the First Edition. 42 Illustrations by John Tenniel. ; Small 8vo; 192 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Carroll, Lewis ALICE'S ADVENTURES UNDER GROUND A Facsimile of the Original Lewis Carroll Manuscript
Ann Arbor, MI University Microfilms (Xerox) 1964 Hardcover F  
Blue cover w/green decorations and lettering. In fine slipcase. Facsimile of Carroll's manuscript. ; 8vo; 91 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Carroll, Lewis ALICE IN WONDERLAND With the Original Illustrations Drawn by Sir John Tenniel
Mount Vernon, NY Peter Pauper Press N.D. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Sir John Tenniel 
There appears to be a printing error on two pages. Corners and edges of spine worn. ; Decorated cover w/paper label on spine. Text printed in red and black. Illustrations are red. ; 8vo; 161 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Carroll, Ward Punk's Wing A New Novel of U. S. Navy Pilots
NY Signet (New American Library) 2003 0-7394-3455-1 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the authorf on the half title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Carse, Robert THE TWILIGHT OF SAILING SHIPS
NY Galahad Books N.D. Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket  
Dust jacket is rubbed and discolored, w/small tears and chips around edge. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated in color and black and white. 8.5' x 11'. ; 4to; 206 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Carson, Jo STORIES I AIN'T TOLD NOBODY YET Selections from the People Pieces
NY Orchard Books 1989 0-531-05808-5 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Orange cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page. A Richard Jackson Book. ; 8vo; 84 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Carson, Meredith INFINITE MORNING
Athens, OH Ohio University Press 1997 First Edition Softcover; First Printing Fine with no dust jacket  
Signed and inscribed by the author on endpaper. Illustrated cover. Trade paperback. ; 8vo; 83 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Carson, Rachel L. THE SEA AROUND US
NY Oxford University Press 1951 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket Illustrated by Katherine L. Howe 
Dust jacket rubbed and tattered especially around edges, w/large piece missing from top of spine. Edges of covers worn. ; Green illustrated cover w/white lettering. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 230 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Carter, Rosalyn (Golant, Susan K. ) HELPING YOURSELF HELP OTHERS A Book for Caregivers
NY Times Books 1994 0-8129-2370-7 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
White and gray cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by Rosalyn Carter on the endpaper. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Wife of the ex-president. ; 8vo; 278 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Carter, Russell Gordon BROTHERS OF THE FRONTIER
NY D. Appleton-Century Company 1938 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Armstrong Sperry 
Spine slightly sunned. ; Tan cover w/brown lettering and illustration. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 294 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Carver, George, editor THE CATHOLIC TRADITION IN ENGLISH LITERATURE
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Page & Company 1926 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/NONE  
Light stain on front cover. ; Brick colored cover w/black lettering and decoration. ; 8vo; 467 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Cary, Elizabeth L. TENNYSON His Homes His Friends and His Work
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1898 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Previous owner's bookplate on inside cover. Minor damage at top and bottom of spine. Otherwise fine. ; Green cover w/gold lettering and decorations. Bright, clean and tight. Illustrated with sepia photos with tissue overlays. Top edge gilt. A very attractive book. ; Large 8vo; 312 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Cary, Joyce A FEARFUL JOY
NY Harper & Brothers 1949 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  
Water marks on covers. Spine lettering faded. Some wear at edges of spine. ; Black cover w/faded gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 343 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Cary, Joyce THE HORSE'S MOUTH A Novel
NY Harper & Brothers 1944 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  
Water stains on cover. ; Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. First US edition. ; 8vo; 311 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Casey, John THE HALF-LIFE OF HAPPINESS
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1998 0-679-40978-5 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Green cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.. ; 8vo; 513 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Cash, Kevin WHO THE HELL IS WILLIAM LOEB?
Manchester, NH Amoskeag Press, Inc. 1975 Hardcover; Second Printing F/F  
Small closed tear at bottom edge of dust jacket near spine. ; Black cover w/gold lettering. Signed and inscribed by the author on the endpaper. Loeb is the publisher of the Manchester Union Leader. ; 8vo; 472 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Cashdan, Linda Special Interests
NY St. Martin's Press 1990 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
HB. First Edition. Star stamp on ffep. Small chip at bottom edge spine of DJ. Purple cover w/silver lettering on spine. 372 pages.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Caskoden, Edwin (Charles Major) WHEN KNIGHTHOOD WAS IN FLOWER Or the Love Story of Charles Brandon and Mary Tudor the King's Sister, and Happening in the Reign of His August Majesty, King Henry VIII
Indianapolis The Bowen-Merrill Co. 1898 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minor wear at edges and corners of the cover. No frontispiece illustration. ; Green cover w/gold, tan and black illustration and lettering. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 294 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Castaigne, Andre The Bill-Toppers
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1909 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Andre Castaigne 
HB. First Edition. Black cover w/green and black lettering. Cover has discolored spots and bumped corners. 386 pages. There is an ink stain on the edge of the first pages through page 8, but not into the text. Illustrations by the author, who was also popular book illustrator. Tight and sound. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 386 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Castellani, Christopher A KISS FROM MADDALENA
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books 2003 1-56512-389-1 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Red and white cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Label on the front panel of the dust jacket states "Autographed Copy". ; 8vo; 338 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Castellani, Christopher THE SAINT OF LOST THINGS A Novel
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2005 1-56512-433-2 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Blue and maroon cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 317 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Castello-Cortes, Ian, editor THE ECONOMIST ATLAS
London The Economist Books 1991 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Norwest Banks printed in gold letters at bottom of front cover. ; Red cover w/gold lettering. ; Small 4to; 384 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Casteret, Norbert MORE YEARS UNDER THE EARTH Translated by Rosemary Dinnage
London The Scientific Book Club cp 1962 Hardcover F/G 
Wear around the edges of the dust jacket. ; Red cover w/black lettering on the spine. Exploration of a cave in the Pyrenees. ; 8vo; 164 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Casti, John L. Paradigms Lost. Images of Man in the Mirror of Science
NY William Morrow & Co. 1989 Fine in Fine dust jacket 
HB. First Edition. Blue and white cover w/gold lettering on spine. 565 pages.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Casti, John L. Complexification. Explaining a Paradoxical World through the Science of Surprise
NY Harpercollins F/F  
HB. First Edition. Review copy. Appears unread. Red and black cover w/silver lettering on spine. 320 pages. Science of Complexity. Phenomena that have eluded scientific explanations.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Castle, Harlen IMPROVISATIONS OF HARLEN CASTLE
Private Printing 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Brown cover w/gold lettering. Marbled endpapers. Signed and inscribed by the author on the endpaper. ; 8vo; 49 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Castlemon, Harry A STRUGGLE FOR A FORTUNE
Chicago M. A. Donohue cp. 1905 Reprint Hardcover G/NONE  Illustrated by W. H. Fry 
Cover is shelfworn, spine slightly cocked. ; Maroon cover w/black lettering and green, black and white illustration on front. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 298 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Castro, Jan Garden The Art and Life of Georgia O'Keefe
NY Crown Publishers 1985 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
HB. First Edition. Grey cover w/black lettering on spine and blind embossing on front. Red dot on edge may indicate remainder. DJ has small tear at corner. 192 pages. 10.25' x 9.5'. Illustrated.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Catanach, J. N. WHITE IS THE COLOR OF DEATH
Woodstock, VT The Countryman Press 1988 0-88150-104-2 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/VG 
Dust jacket is slightly rubbed. ; Black cover w/silver lettering on spine. Appears unread. A Foul Play Press Book. A signed invitation to a publisher's party in New York is laid in. ; 8vo; 319 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Cater, Douglas A SENSE OF STEWARDSHIP President of Washington College 1982-1990
Chestertown, MD Washington College 1990 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Gray and maroon softcover w/title on spine and in black lettering on front. Signed and Incribed by the author on title page. Inscription dated 1990. Appears unread. 5" x 7.25". Fine. ; 12mo; 155 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Cathell, Dale FROM LANDS OVER
1stbooks 2003 1-4107-0532-3 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Blue cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the inside cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 453 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Cather, Willa Sapphira and the Slave Girl
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1940 Good with no dust jacket 
PoorDust Jacket. HB. Book Club Edition. DJ tattered and worm eaten. Cover and interior Good, tight. Top edges of book stained yellow. Green cover w/yellow and black labels. 295 Pages.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Cather, Willa Lucy Gayheart
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1935 First Edition First Printing VG/NONE 
/ HB. First Edition. Green cover w/paper labels on front and spine. Spine faded. 231 pages. ; 8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Cather, Willa Sapphira and the Slave Girl
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1940 Good with no dust jacket 
HB. Book Club Edition. Green cover. Fading on Spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Cather, Willa SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1940 VG/G 
Dust jacket is shelfworn and chipped around edges. Previous owner's name and address on inside back cover. ; Green cover w/paper labels on front and spine. No price on dust jacket, probably a book club. ; 8vo; 295 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Cather, Willa A LOST LADY
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1923 Hardcover F/NONE 
Tan cover w/orange and brown lettering and decoration. End papers decorated. First and second printing before publication (not first edition) . "Af" instead of "of" on page 174.; Small 8vo; 174 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Cather, Willa SHADOWS ON THE ROCK
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1931 First Edition First Printing VG/NONE 
Spine and edges of the cover are faded. ; Green cover w/paper labels on front and spine. ; 8vo; 280 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Catlin, George In the Path of Mahatma Gandhi
Chicago Henry Regnery Co. 1950 F/G  
Fine/Good Dust Jacket. HB. First American Edition. Previously published in UK. Blue cover w/gold lettering. DJ shows some wear around edges and rubbing. 332 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Travelling in the path of Gandhi. ; 8vo; 332 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Catton, Bruce Waiting for the Morning Train An American Boyhood
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1972 First Edition; First Printing Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First Edition. Some tears and wear at edges of DJ. DJ Price clipped. ; Maroon dover w/gold lettering. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Catton, Bruce BANNERS AT SHENANDOAH A Story of Seridan's Fighting Cavalry
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1955 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  
Stamped 'damaged' on inside flap of dust jacket and inside front cover. Cover is completely blank, with no lettering at all. No visible damage. Dust jacket is slightly shelf worn. ; Grey cover w/no lettering. Top edge stained grey. Cavalcade Books fiction. ; 8vo; 254 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Caute, David THE DECLINE OF THE WEST
NY The MacMillan Co. 1966 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/G+  
DJ is rubbed and slightly shelfworn. Some tears and chips along edges. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. Top edge stained red. ; 8vo; 616 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Cawthorn, Todd JERRY JONES AND THE "NEW REGIME" Memoirs, Recollections, Times and Travels with 'america's Team' and its Most Notorious Cowboy
Irving, TX Tthorn Publishing. Inc. 1995 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Small wrinkle at bottom edge of the dust jacket. ; Black cover w/gold lettering. Signed on the endpaper by the author. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 240 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Caxton, William (Collins, Marie) THE DESCRIPTION OF BRITAIN A Modern Rendering by Marie Collins
NY Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1988 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. First US edition. Illustrated in color and black and white. 8" x 10.5". ; Small 4to; 176 pages  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Cecil, David THE YOUNG MELBOURNE And the Story of His Marriage with Caroline Lamb
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1939 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket  
Previous owner's writing on endpaper and half-title page, plus notes written in pencil on last endpaper. Some pencil underlining and margin notes. ; Red cover w/black and gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 276 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Cecil, Henry According to the Evidence
NY Harper & Brothers 1954 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
HB. First Edition. Black and green cover w/black lettering on spine. Previous owner's pencil writing on ffep noting that book previously belonged to Judge Biddle. Corners worn and spine slightly faded. 216 pages. Pencil note on title page amends author to read "Judge Henry Cecil Leon". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Cecil, Henry PORTRAIT OF A JUDGE And Other Stories
NY Harper & Row 1965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Frederick E. Banbury 
Some small chips and tears around edges of dust jacket. ; Red and black cover w/black lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 175 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Cecil, Henry THE ASKING PRICE
NY Harper & Row 1966 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Good+ dust jacket  
Wear at edges of dust jacket, and small tear at bottom of dust jacket spine. ; Black and green cover w/black lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 154 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Cenni, Nino VENICE AND ITS LAGOON Together through the City
Verona, Italy Grafiche Biondetti 1972 Softcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated cover. Color photos and paintings. Clear plastic dust jacket. Text is in English. Folded map in pocket attached to Inside back cover. Map is in Italian. ; Large 8vo; 65 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Ceram, C. W. (Marek, Kurt W. ) THE FIRST AMERICAN A Story of North American Archaeology
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1971 0-15-131250-8 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket is price clipped and slightly shelf worn at edges with a few small chips. ; Red and maroon cover w/gold lettering on spine. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. Illustrated. First US edition. ; 8vo; 357 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Cerf, Bennett AT RANDOM The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf
NY Random House 1977 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Fine dust jacket  
Remainder mark on top edge. Otherwise fine. ; Brown cover w/gold lettering and decorations. Illustrated. Published after the death of Mr. Cerf. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 306 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Cervantes (Miguel Cervantes Saavedra) Son Quixote De La Mancha
NY A. L. Burt Company Very Good with no dust jacket 
Abridged edition edited for young people. Translated from the Spanish. 377 Pages plus ads. Green cover with gold lettering on spine.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Cessner, Thomas F. New Orleans Scrap Book Bookseller and Stationer
New Orleans Thomas F. Cessner N.D. First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Cover is ragged around the edges. Paper prints pasted in. Scenes from the early 1900's. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Chace, Rebecca CHAUTAUQUA SUMMER Adventures of a Late Twentieth Century Vaudevillian
NY Harcourt Brace & Company 1993 0-15-117012-6 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Orange and yellow cover w/purple lettering on spine Fine in Fine Dust Jacket.. ; 8vo; 197 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Chafetz, Henry CHANTICLEER The Story of a Proud Rooster
1968 Pantheon Books 1968 Hardcover F/VG  Illustrated by Robert Nadler 
Dust jacket slightly shelf worn at edges and corners, with small chips at bottom of spine. ; Grey cover w/silver lettering on spine and blind embossing on front. Based on a play by Edmund Rostand. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo; 53 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Chai, Arlene J. The Last Time I Saw Mother
NY Fawcett Columbine 1995 0-449-91068-7 First Edition; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fine/. First Edition. Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. 340 pages. . Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Chaliapine, Feodor Ivanovitch PAGES FROM MY LIFE An Autobiography. Revised, Enlarged and Edited by Katharine Wright
NY Harper & Brothers 1927 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Slight wear at edge of spine. ; Green cover w/gold lettering. Authorized translation by H. M. Buck. ; Duotone Photographs; 8vo; 345 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RSGeerBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie