|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson THE SHUTTLE NY Frederick A. Stokes 1907 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Good with no dust jacket Cover somewhat shelfworn at edges and corners. Hinges slightly loose. ; Green cover w/color label on front and black decoration and lettering. ; 8vo; 512 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson T. Tembarom NY The Century Co. 1913 Good+ with no dust jacket / HB. First Edition. Terra cotta cover w/gold lettering and decorations. Faded spine. Slightly cocked. Back cover hinge cracked. 518 pages. Illustrated by Charles S. Chapman. By the author of 'The Secret Garden'. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson THE WHITE PEOPLE NY Harper & Brothers 1917 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/VG- Illustrated by Elizabeth Shippen Green Dust Jacket is chipped and shelfworn around edges. Back panel rubbed. Small tears at top edge of dust jacket. ; Green cover w/gold lettering and illustration. Fine/Very Good- Dust Jacket. Duotone illustrations. Published February 1917. Code A-R. ; Duotone Illustrations; 8vo; 112 pages Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1887 Hardcover; Second Printing G/NONE Illustrated by Reginald Birch Cover is worn around the edges and spine is cocked. Small tears in several text pages which have been mended with tape. Previous owner's writing on the endpaper, dated 1887.; Brown cover w/red, black and gold lettering and illustrations.7" x 8.5". ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo; 209 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson THE DAWN OF A TO-MORROW NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1906 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Poor with no dust jacket Illustrated by F. C. Yohn Cover badly worn around edges. First blank endpaper missing. Frontispiece illustration missing. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering and decorations. Seven color illustrations by F. C. Yohn. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 156 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson BARTY CRUSOE AND HIS MAN SATURDAY NY Moffat, Yard And Company 1909 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Harold Sichel Hinges somwhat loose. Cover worn around edges and slightly discolored. ; Blue cover w/blue, white brown and black illustration on front. Illustrated in color and black and white. ; 8vo; 231 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson A LITTLE PRINCESS The Tasha Tudor Edition NY Harpercollins ca 1985 0-397-30693-8 Hardcover F/F Illustrated by Tasha Tudor Red cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by Tasha Tudor (T. Tudor) on the title page. This edition copyrighted in 1963 but this edition published later. There is no price printed on the dust jacket. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 245 pages; Signed by Illustrator Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Burnett, Mrs. F. H. (Burnett, Francis Hodgson) LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY Tokyo Okazakiya 1903 Softcover VG/NONE Forward pages foxed. Cover curled at edges. Minor tears in endpapers. ; Green paper cover w/gold lettering. Printed in English in Japan, with Errata page which suggests that type was reset in Japan with a number of errors, mostly words being omitted. 5.75" x 8.75". This is the first we have seen of this edition. ; Large 8vo; 253 pages Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Burnett, W. R. IRON MAN NY The Dial Press 1930 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing G-/NONE Cover worn at edges and corners, with some cloth worn away. Lettering on spine missing. ; Blue cover. By the author of Little Caesar. ; 8vo; 312 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Burnham, Clara Louise JEWEL'S STORY BOOK NY Grosset & Dunlap 1904 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Spine damaged at folds, cover somewhat soiled, spine sunned. ; Green cover w/green and black decorations and lettering. Frontispiece illustratio n. ; 8vo; 343 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Burnham, Sophy Revelations NY Ballantine Books 1992 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing AN/F Fine/ Fine Dust Jacket. HB. First Edition. . White cover w/magenta lettering on spine. 488 pages. ; 8vo; 488 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Burns, George All My Best Friends NY G. P. Putnams Sons 0-399-13483-2 First Edition First Printing F/F HB. First Edition. Appears unread. Blue and black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. 320 pages. One small 1/4" closed tear at bottom back of the DJ. ; 8vo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Burns, Robert The Cotter's Saturday Night Philadelphia Porter & Coates 1872 Good+ with no dust jacket / HB. Brown cloth cover w/leather trim. Color illustration of house, flowers, figures, painted or silk screened on front cover. Pages not numbered. Illustrated in b/w by F. A. Chapman. Engraved by J. Filmer. Nameplate on IFC and writing on ffep. 6.25' x 7.75'. Edges gilt. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Burns, Sheila (Bloom, Ursula) HOLD BACK THE HEART Arcadia House 1951 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/NONE Previous owner's name written at top of endpaper. Cover slightly worn. ; Black cover w/red lettering and decorations. Author also wrote as Mary Essex and Lozania Prole. First US edition. ; 8vo; 222 pages Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Burnshaw, Stanley Caged in an Animal's Mind NY Holt; Rinehart And Winston 1963 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket HB. First Edition. Green cover w/gold lettering on spine. 158 pages. Previous owners name and address stamped on ffep, otherwise fine. ; 8vo; 158 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan of the Apes NY Grosset & Dunlap G/NONE HB. Reprint edition of book first published in US in 1914. Red cover w/black lettering. Badly discolored spine, covers show wear and soiling. 314 pages, foxed. Top edges of some pages damaged. Previous owner's labels on IFC. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the Golden Lion NY Grosset & Dunlap Poor with no dust jacket HB. Reprint edition c. 1923. Red cover w/black lettering. Hole punched in front cover has caused tears in front pages, otherwise good. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John. 333 pages plus ads. Top edge stained yellow. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice TARZAN AND THE ANT MEN NY Grosset & Dunlap 1924 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Small stain on back cover, else fine. ; Brown cover w/green illustration and lettering. African maps on end papers. Top edge stained brown. ; 8vo; 346 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Burroughs, John TIME AND CHANGE Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1912 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket Spine is faded. Previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover. ; Brown cover w/faded gold lettering on spine.4.75" x 7.25". ; Small 8vo; 279 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Burroughs, William S. NAKED LUNCH NY Grove Press, Inc. 1959 Hardcover; Eleventh Printing VG/G Some large pieces missing from the top and bottom spine of the dust jacket. Previous owner's name written on the end paper. ; Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. ; 8vo; 255 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Burtis, Thomson FLYING BLOOD NY The Fiction League 1932 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Good+ with no dust jacket Cover shows some wear and discoloration, especially at spine. ; Gray cover with black lettering. Only mystery by this author. ; 8vo; 287 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Burton, Hester THE REBEL NY Thomas Y. Crowell 1971 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus Chips at corners and spine of dust jacket, and rubbed at folds. ; Red cover w/black lettering on spine. Historical novel for young people against background of French Revolution. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 154 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Bush, Barbara A MEMOIR NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1994 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket Black and purple cover w/gold lettering and decoration. There is a facsimile (printed, not real) signature at the top of the title page. ; 8vo; 575 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Bussagli, Mario CHINESE PAINTING Middlesex Paul Hamlyn 1969 Hardcover F/VG Small chip at the top edge of the dustjacket, near spine. ; Gray cover w/gold lettering. 74 color plates. ; Color Illustrations; 12mo; 157 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Butler, David Lusitania NY Random House F/G First Edition. Some tears at edge of J. Blue and black cover w/copper and red lettering. 578 pages. A novel based on the German sinking of the passenger ship in 1917, which helped bring America into the First World War. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Buyukmihci, Hope Sawyer Unexpected Treasure NY M. Evans And Co. 1968 Good with no dust jacket Fine/Very Dust Jacket. HB. First Edition. Green cover w/Gold lettering on spine. DJ is somwhat discolored from age. Living on a 250 acre wildlife refuge in New Jersey. Illustrated by John Pimlott. 190 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Byatt, Antonia SUGAR AND OTHER STORIES NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1987 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Very Good dust jacket White area of dust jacket slightly discolored at spine. ; Green and grey cover w/black lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 248 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Byrd, Richard E. Alone NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1938 Very Good with no dust jacket HB. Fourth Printing. Blue cover w/blue lettering. Spine and parts of cover faded. Decorations by Richard E. Harrison. 296 pages. Byrd at Advance Based in the Antarctic. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Byrne, Donn Hangman's House NY Grosset & Dunlap 1926 Good with no dust jacket HB. Reprint edition. Green cover w/purple and green lettering and decoration. 466 pages. Illustrated by John Richard Flanagan. Novel of Ireland. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Byrne, Donn O'MALLEY OF SHANGANAGH NY The Century Co. 1925 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Richard Flanagan Slight wear at edges of spine. ; Brick colored cover w/black lettering and decorations. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Byrne, Donn FIELD OF HONOR NY The Century Co. 1929 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket Previous owner's bookbplate on inside front cover, else fine. ; Limited large paper edition of 500 copies signed by author's wife. Tan and cream cover w/brown decorations and gold lettering on spine. Many pages still unopened. ; 8vo; 435 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Byrne, Donn BLIND RAFTERY And His Wife, Hilaria NY The Century Co. 1924 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Richard Flanagan Cover worn at edges and spine somewhat canted. Previous owner's name and address written on endpaper. ; Orange cover w/black lettering. Illustrated. First edition, first state with pages 108 and 138 complete. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 175 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Byrnes, Rita M. , editor SOUTH AFRICA A Country Study Washington Federal Research Division, Library Of Congress 1996 Third Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket Ex-library with library labels and stamps. ; White cover w/red and black lettering and illustration. Illustrated. ; Area Handbook Series; 8vo; 532 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Cabell, Branch THESE RESTLESS HEADS A Trilogy of Romantics NY The Literary Guild 1932 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Samuel Bernard Schaeffer Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Edges of spine and cormers worn. Lettering on spine faded. ; Black and grey cover w/faded lettering on spine. Second printing before publication (not considered a first edition) . ; 8vo; 253 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Cabell, James Branch THE SOUL OF MELICENT NY Frederick A. Stokes 1913 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Howard Pyle Top 1/4' of spine damaged. Cover slightly shelfworn and rubbed. Lettering on spine faded. ; Black cover w/gold lettering and color label on front. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 216 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Cabell, James Branch GALLANTRY An Eighteenth Century Dizain in Ten Comedies, with an Afterpiece NY Harper & Brothers 1907 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Poor with no dust jacket Illustrated by Howard Pyle Cover is worn at edges, corners and folds. Some light stains on cover. Hinges somewhat cracked at covers. Text pages and illustratios are very good. Some writing on endpaper blacked out. ; Green cover w/gold and silver lettering and decorations. Four color illustrations tipped in. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 334 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Cain, Jame M. Serenade NY Alfred A. Knopf First Edition First Printing VG/NONE / HB. First Edition. Black cover w/silver lettering and decorations. Top of spine and corners are worn. Circular stain on front cover. 314 pages. Tight and sound. Top edge stained red. ; 8vo; 314 pages Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Cain, Jame M. PAST ALL DISHONOR AND THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE NY Alfred A. Knopf 1946 Hardcover G+/NONE Cover is worn, especially at corners and edges of spine. Spine faded. Previous owner's name crossed out on inside front cover. ; Brown cover w/faded lettering on spine. Two Cain novels in one book. Past All Dishonor is marked First, Second, Third, Fourth and Fifth Printings Before Publication. Postman Always Rings Twice is Eleventh Printing. ; 8vo; 233 and 140 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|