RS GEER, Inc.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Burgess, Robert H. SEA, SAILS AND SHIPWRECK Career of the Four-Masted Schooner Purnell T. White
Cambridge, MD Tidewater Publishers 1970 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Small tear and chips at top edge of dust jacket at spine, and edges of dust jacket slightly shelfworn. ; Gray cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. 7.25" x 10.5". ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo; 132 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Burk, Bill E. DOT...DOT...DOT... The Best of Bill E. Burk
Memphis, TN Shelby House 1987 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/G  
Dust jacket is worn at edges and folds. ; Black and grey cover w/gold lettering on spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on endpaper. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 230 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Burke, James THE PINBALL EFFECT How Renaissance Water Gardens Made the Carburetor Possible--And Other Journeys through Knowledge
Boston Little, Brown And Company 1996 0-316-11602-5 Hardcover; Second Printing F/VG  
Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Gray and black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the title page Appears unread.. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 310 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Burke, John The Legend of Baby Doe. the Life and Times of the Silver Queen of the West
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1974 Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
Dust Jacket. HB. Red cover w/black lettering on spine. DJis chipped w/tears along edges. Previous owner's name written on Inside front cover. Illustrated. 273 pages.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Burlingame, Roger ENDLESS FRONTIERS The Story of McGraw-Hill
NY McGraw Hill Book Co. 1959 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine with no dust jacket  
Brick colored cloth cover and black and white illustration on front. White lettering on spine. In perfect slipcase w/paper label. No defects. ; 8vo; 506 pages  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Burlingham, Michael John THE LAST TIFFANY A Biography of Dorothy Tiffany Burlingham
NY Atheneum 1989 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Dust jacket has paperclip marks at top. ; Grey and brown cover w/gold lettering on spine. Review materials laid in. Illustrated. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. . ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 364 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Burnett, Frances Hodgson THE SHUTTLE
NY Frederick A. Stokes 1907 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Good with no dust jacket  
Cover somewhat shelfworn at edges and corners. Hinges slightly loose. ; Green cover w/color label on front and black decoration and lettering. ; 8vo; 512 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Burnett, Frances Hodgson T. Tembarom
NY The Century Co. 1913 Good+ with no dust jacket 
/ HB. First Edition. Terra cotta cover w/gold lettering and decorations. Faded spine. Slightly cocked. Back cover hinge cracked. 518 pages. Illustrated by Charles S. Chapman. By the author of 'The Secret Garden'.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Head of the House of Coombe
NY Frederick A. Stokes 1922 Good with no dust jacket 
HB. First Edition. Green cover w/dark green lettering and blind embossing. Cover shows wear at folds of spine and cornes, damage to top of spine. Hinges shaken. 374 pages. Lightly foxed.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Burnett, Frances Hodgson THE WHITE PEOPLE
NY Harper & Brothers 1917 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/VG-  Illustrated by Elizabeth Shippen Green 
Dust Jacket is chipped and shelfworn around edges. Back panel rubbed. Small tears at top edge of dust jacket. ; Green cover w/gold lettering and illustration. Fine/Very Good- Dust Jacket. Duotone illustrations. Published February 1917. Code A-R. ; Duotone Illustrations; 8vo; 112 pages  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Burnett, Frances Hodgson TWO LITTLE PILGRIMS' PROGRESS A Story of the City Beautiful
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1895 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/NONE  Illustrated by Reginald Birch 
Blue cover w/black and gold lettering and illustration. Minor wear at edges of cover. 191 pages plus ads. ; Illustrated. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo; 191 pages  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Burnett, Frances Hodgson LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1887 Hardcover; Second Printing G/NONE  Illustrated by Reginald Birch 
Cover is worn around the edges and spine is cocked. Small tears in several text pages which have been mended with tape. Previous owner's writing on the endpaper, dated 1887.; Brown cover w/red, black and gold lettering and illustrations.7" x 8.5". ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo; 209 pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Burnett, Frances Hodgson THE DAWN OF A TO-MORROW
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1906 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Poor with no dust jacket  Illustrated by F. C. Yohn 
Cover badly worn around edges. First blank endpaper missing. Frontispiece illustration missing. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering and decorations. Seven color illustrations by F. C. Yohn. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 156 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Burnett, Frances Hodgson BARTY CRUSOE AND HIS MAN SATURDAY
NY Moffat, Yard And Company 1909 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Harold Sichel 
Hinges somwhat loose. Cover worn around edges and slightly discolored. ; Blue cover w/blue, white brown and black illustration on front. Illustrated in color and black and white. ; 8vo; 231 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Burnett, Frances Hodgson SARA CREWE Or, What Happened At Miss Minchin's
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1916 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Reginald Birch 
Front cover illustration damaged. Back cover faded. Spine faded. Pages lightly foxed. ; Red cover w/color paper label on front. Faded gold lettering on spine. Four illustrations in color. ; Color Illustrations ; Small 8vo; 114 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Burnett, Frances Hodgson A LITTLE PRINCESS The Tasha Tudor Edition
NY Harpercollins ca 1985 0-397-30693-8 Hardcover F/F Illustrated by Tasha Tudor 
Red cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by Tasha Tudor (T. Tudor) on the title page. This edition copyrighted in 1963 but this edition published later. There is no price printed on the dust jacket. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 245 pages; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Burnett, Mrs. F. H. (Burnett, Francis Hodgson) LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY
Tokyo Okazakiya 1903 Softcover VG/NONE  
Forward pages foxed. Cover curled at edges. Minor tears in endpapers. ; Green paper cover w/gold lettering. Printed in English in Japan, with Errata page which suggests that type was reset in Japan with a number of errors, mostly words being omitted. 5.75" x 8.75". This is the first we have seen of this edition. ; Large 8vo; 253 pages  
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Burnett, W. R. IRON MAN
NY The Dial Press 1930 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing G-/NONE  
Cover worn at edges and corners, with some cloth worn away. Lettering on spine missing. ; Blue cover. By the author of Little Caesar. ; 8vo; 312 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Burnham, Clara Louise JEWEL'S STORY BOOK
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1904 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Spine damaged at folds, cover somewhat soiled, spine sunned. ; Green cover w/green and black decorations and lettering. Frontispiece illustratio n. ; 8vo; 343 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Burnham, Sophy Revelations
NY Ballantine Books 1992 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing AN/F  
Fine/ Fine Dust Jacket. HB. First Edition. . White cover w/magenta lettering on spine. 488 pages. ; 8vo; 488 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Burnham, Sophy THE LANDED GENTRY Passions and Personalities Inside America's Propertied Class
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1978 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Small tear in top edge of dust jacket. Spine slightly canted. ; Brown cover w/white lettering. ; 8vo; 311 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Burnham, Sophy THE LANDED GENTRY Passions and Personalities Inside America's Propertied Class
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1978 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Some light spots on cover. Dust jacket slightly rubbed with small chip at corner. ; Brown cover w/white lettering. ; 8vo; 311 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Burns, Edward, editor STAYING ON ALONE Letters of Alice B. Toklas
NY Liveright 1973 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Purple cover w/silver lettering on spine. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 426 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Burns, George All My Best Friends
NY G. P. Putnams Sons 0-399-13483-2 First Edition First Printing F/F  
HB. First Edition. Appears unread. Blue and black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. 320 pages. One small 1/4" closed tear at bottom back of the DJ. ; 8vo  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Burns, Robert The Cotter's Saturday Night
Philadelphia Porter & Coates 1872 Good+ with no dust jacket 
/ HB. Brown cloth cover w/leather trim. Color illustration of house, flowers, figures, painted or silk screened on front cover. Pages not numbered. Illustrated in b/w by F. A. Chapman. Engraved by J. Filmer. Nameplate on IFC and writing on ffep. 6.25' x 7.75'. Edges gilt.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Burns, Sheila (Bloom, Ursula) HOLD BACK THE HEART
Arcadia House 1951 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/NONE  
Previous owner's name written at top of endpaper. Cover slightly worn. ; Black cover w/red lettering and decorations. Author also wrote as Mary Essex and Lozania Prole. First US edition. ; 8vo; 222 pages  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Burnshaw, Stanley Caged in an Animal's Mind
NY Holt; Rinehart And Winston 1963 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  
HB. First Edition. Green cover w/gold lettering on spine. 158 pages. Previous owners name and address stamped on ffep, otherwise fine. ; 8vo; 158 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Burr, Agnes Rush RUSSELL H. CONWELL AND HIS WORK One Man's Interpretation of Life. with Dr. Conwell's Famous Lecture Acres of Diamonds
Phiadelphia The John C. Winston Co. 1923 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Some wear at corners and edges of spine. Writing on endpaper. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering and decorations. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 438 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Burrough, Bryan & Helyar, John Barbarians At the Gate. the Fall of RJR Nabisco.
NY Harper & Row Publishers 1990 Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
First Edition. Previous owner's blind embossed stamp on title page, otherwise fine. 528pp. Illustrated.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Beasts of Tarzan
NY A. L. Burt Co. 1916 Poor with no dust jacket 
HB. Reprint edition. Green cover w/black lettering. Cover soiled, pages foxed and some ragged. Illustrations by J. Allen St. John. 337 pages. Hinges cracked.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan of the Apes
NY Grosset & Dunlap G/NONE  
HB. Reprint edition of book first published in US in 1914. Red cover w/black lettering. Badly discolored spine, covers show wear and soiling. 314 pages, foxed. Top edges of some pages damaged. Previous owner's labels on IFC.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the Golden Lion
NY Grosset & Dunlap Poor with no dust jacket 
HB. Reprint edition c. 1923. Red cover w/black lettering. Hole punched in front cover has caused tears in front pages, otherwise good. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John. 333 pages plus ads. Top edge stained yellow.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Burroughs, Edgar Rice TARZAN AND THE GOLDEN LION Illustrated with Scenes from the Photoplay
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1924 Very Good with no dust jacket  
Some discoloring on cover at edges. ; Orange cover w/black lettering. Includes four still from the movie. Probably third printing of this edition. ; 8vo; 333 pages  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Burroughs, Edgar Rice TARZAN AND THE ANT MEN
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1924 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Small stain on back cover, else fine. ; Brown cover w/green illustration and lettering. African maps on end papers. Top edge stained brown. ; 8vo; 346 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Burroughs, Edgar Rice THE MASTER MIND OF MARS Being a Tale of Weird and Wonderful Happenings on the Red Planet
Tarzana, CA Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. cp 1928 VG/NONE  Illustrated by J. Allen St. John 
Top and bottom of spine somewhat worn. ; Gray cover w/maroon lettering. A few foxing spots at the bottom edge of several text pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 312 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Burroughs, John TIME AND CHANGE
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1912 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  
Spine is faded. Previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover. ; Brown cover w/faded gold lettering on spine.4.75" x 7.25". ; Small 8vo; 279 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Burroughs, William S. NAKED LUNCH
NY Grove Press, Inc. 1959 Hardcover; Eleventh Printing VG/G 
Some large pieces missing from the top and bottom spine of the dust jacket. Previous owner's name written on the end paper. ; Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. ; 8vo; 255 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Burt, Jim and Gola, Hank HARD NOSE The Story of the 1986 Giants
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1987 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
Remainder mark at bottom edge of book, otherwise fine. ; Blue cover w/silver lettering on spine. Illustrated w/ b/w photographs. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 278 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Burtis, Thomson FLYING BLOOD
NY The Fiction League 1932 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Good+ with no dust jacket  
Cover shows some wear and discoloration, especially at spine. ; Gray cover with black lettering. Only mystery by this author. ; 8vo; 287 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Burton, Hester THE REBEL
NY Thomas Y. Crowell 1971 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus 
Chips at corners and spine of dust jacket, and rubbed at folds. ; Red cover w/black lettering on spine. Historical novel for young people against background of French Revolution. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 154 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Burton, Miles (Street, Cecil John Charles) THE SECRET OF HIGH ELDERSHAM
NY The Mystery League 1931 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/NONE  
Slight wear at corners of cover. ; Black cover w/green lettering and decoration. Author's second mystery novel written under this name. ; 8vo; 286 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Burton, Miles (Street, Charles) (John, Cecil) THE SECRET OF HIGH ELDERSHAM
NY The Mystery League 1931 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  
Slight wear at corners and edges of spine. ; Black cover w/green lettering and decoration. ; 8vo; 286 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Busch, Akiko ROOFTOP ARCHITECTURE The Art of Going through the Roof
NY Henry Holt And Company 1991 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Tiny nick on folds of dust jacket. ; Black cover w/copper lettering on spine. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. ; 4to; 207 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Busch, Harald Und Lohse, Bernd BAUKUNST DES BAROCK IN EUROPA Monumente Des Abendlandes. Eine Buchreihe
Frankfurt Umschau Verlag 1961 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Previous owner's gift inscription on ffep. Spine slightly canted. Small tears in DJ at spine edges. ; Black cover w/gold lettering and decoration. Hundreds of b/w photographs. ; Photographs; Large 8vo; 240 pages  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Bush, Barbara A MEMOIR
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1994 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Black and purple cover w/gold lettering and decoration. There is a facsimile (printed, not real) signature at the top of the title page. ; 8vo; 575 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Bussagli, Mario CHINESE PAINTING
Middlesex Paul Hamlyn 1969 Hardcover F/VG  
Small chip at the top edge of the dustjacket, near spine. ; Gray cover w/gold lettering. 74 color plates. ; Color Illustrations; 12mo; 157 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Butler, David Lusitania
NY Random House F/G  
First Edition. Some tears at edge of J. Blue and black cover w/copper and red lettering. 578 pages. A novel based on the German sinking of the passenger ship in 1917, which helped bring America into the First World War.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Butler, Nicholas Murray ACROSS THE BUSY YEARS Recollections and Reflections. Volume I
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1939 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing G+/NONE  
Some wear and light stain on cover. Previous owner's writing on endpaper. Inside covers and endpapers foxed. ; Green cover w/gold lettering. Volume I only. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 450 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Butterfield, Fox CHINA Alive in the Bitter Sea
NY Times Books 1982 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Red and purple cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 468 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Buxton, John Byron and Shelley. the History of a Friendship
NY Harcourt; Brace & World F/VG  
First Edition. Maroon cover w/gold lettering on spine. Two small closed tears in DJ at bottom edge. 289 pages. Illustrated.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Buyukmihci, Hope Sawyer Unexpected Treasure
NY M. Evans And Co. 1968 Good with no dust jacket 
Fine/Very Dust Jacket. HB. First Edition. Green cover w/Gold lettering on spine. DJ is somwhat discolored from age. Living on a 250 acre wildlife refuge in New Jersey. Illustrated by John Pimlott. 190 pages.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Byatt, Antonia SUGAR AND OTHER STORIES
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1987 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
White area of dust jacket slightly discolored at spine. ; Green and grey cover w/black lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 248 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Byrd, Joan Falconer HARVEY K. LITTLETON A Retrospective Exhibition
Atlanta, GA High Museum Of Art 1984 First Edition Softcover; First Printing VG/NONE  
Some wear around the edges of the cover. ; Illustrated cover. ; Color Photographs; 4to; 112 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Byrd, Richard E. Alone
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1938 Very Good with no dust jacket 
HB. Fourth Printing. Blue cover w/blue lettering. Spine and parts of cover faded. Decorations by Richard E. Harrison. 296 pages. Byrd at Advance Based in the Antarctic.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Byrd, Richard E. LITTLE AMERICA Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic. the Flight to the South Pole
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1930 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  
Hinge slightly cracked at front cover. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering. Illustrated. Fold out maps. ; 8vo; 422 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Byrne, Donn Hangman's House
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1926 Good with no dust jacket 
HB. Reprint edition. Green cover w/purple and green lettering and decoration. 466 pages. Illustrated by John Richard Flanagan. Novel of Ireland.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Byrne, Donn O'MALLEY OF SHANGANAGH
NY The Century Co. 1925 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by John Richard Flanagan 
Slight wear at edges of spine. ; Brick colored cover w/black lettering and decorations. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Byrne, Donn FIELD OF HONOR
NY The Century Co. 1929 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  
Previous owner's bookbplate on inside front cover, else fine. ; Limited large paper edition of 500 copies signed by author's wife. Tan and cream cover w/brown decorations and gold lettering on spine. Many pages still unopened. ; 8vo; 435 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Byrne, Donn BLIND RAFTERY And His Wife, Hilaria
NY The Century Co. 1924 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Good+ with no dust jacket  Illustrated by John Richard Flanagan 
Cover worn at edges and spine somewhat canted. Previous owner's name and address written on endpaper. ; Orange cover w/black lettering. Illustrated. First edition, first state with pages 108 and 138 complete. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 175 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Byrnes, Rita M. , editor SOUTH AFRICA A Country Study
Washington Federal Research Division, Library Of Congress 1996 Third Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  
Ex-library with library labels and stamps. ; White cover w/red and black lettering and illustration. Illustrated. ; Area Handbook Series; 8vo; 532 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Cabanes, Augustin Erotikon, The. Being and Illustrated Treasury of Scientific Marvels of Human Sexuality
NY Falstaff Press 1933 Fine with no dust jacket 
VG/ First Edition. Privately issued limited edition of 1500 copies, of which this is No. 1215. Translated from the French by Robert Meadows. Medical and historical descriptions of unusual sexual practices and conditions. Red/cream cover w/gold lettering on spine. 254 pages plus 30 plates. Cover slightly soiled otherwise .  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Cabell, Branch THESE RESTLESS HEADS A Trilogy of Romantics
NY The Literary Guild 1932 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Samuel Bernard Schaeffer 
Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Edges of spine and cormers worn. Lettering on spine faded. ; Black and grey cover w/faded lettering on spine. Second printing before publication (not considered a first edition) . ; 8vo; 253 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Cabell, James Branch THE SOUL OF MELICENT
NY Frederick A. Stokes 1913 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Howard Pyle 
Top 1/4' of spine damaged. Cover slightly shelfworn and rubbed. Lettering on spine faded. ; Black cover w/gold lettering and color label on front. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 216 pages  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Cabell, James Branch SOMETHING ABOUT EVE A Comedy of Fig-Leaves
NY Robert M. McBride & Company 1927 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  
Cover somewhat shelfworn, spine lettering faded. Previous owner's name written on endpaper and stamped on title page. ; Maroon cover w/gold decoration and faded lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 364 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Cabell, James Branch GALLANTRY An Eighteenth Century Dizain in Ten Comedies, with an Afterpiece
NY Harper & Brothers 1907 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Poor with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Howard Pyle 
Cover is worn at edges, corners and folds. Some light stains on cover. Hinges somewhat cracked at covers. Text pages and illustratios are very good. Some writing on endpaper blacked out. ; Green cover w/gold and silver lettering and decorations. Four color illustrations tipped in. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 334 pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Cabell, James Branch BEYOND LIFE DIZAIN DE DEMIURGESFIGURES OF EARTH A COMEDY OF APPEARANCES Volumes I and II
NY Robert M. McBride & Company 1927 Hardcover VG/NONE  
Minor wear at top of spine covers. Limited edition. These two books are Nos. 129. Out off an edition of 1, 590, of which 1, 500 were for sale. The Works of James Branch Cabell. Gray covers w/gold lettering. ; Storisende Edition Volumes I and II; 8vo; 270/293 pages  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Cable, George W. GIDEON'S BAND A Tale of the Mississippi
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1914 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine with no dust jacket  Illustrated by F. C. Yohn 
Fine/No Dust Jacket. ; Red cover w/gold lettering. Color illustrations by F. C. Yohn. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 500 pages  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Caffin, Charles H. How to Study Pictures. by Means of a Series of Comparisons of Paintings and Painters Ffrom Cimabue to Monet, with Historical and Biographical Summaries and Appreciations of the Painters' Motives and Methods
NY The Century Co. 1918 Good with no dust jacket 
HB. First Edition. Blue cover w/gold lettering. Cover shows wear and spotting. 513 pages, somewhat foxed. Illustrated in b/w. Previous owner's name and college written on ffep.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Cain, Jame M. Serenade
NY Alfred A. Knopf First Edition First Printing VG/NONE  
/ HB. First Edition. Black cover w/silver lettering and decorations. Top of spine and corners are worn. Circular stain on front cover. 314 pages. Tight and sound. Top edge stained red. ; 8vo; 314 pages  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Cain, Jame M. PAST ALL DISHONOR AND THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1946 Hardcover G+/NONE  
Cover is worn, especially at corners and edges of spine. Spine faded. Previous owner's name crossed out on inside front cover. ; Brown cover w/faded lettering on spine. Two Cain novels in one book. Past All Dishonor is marked First, Second, Third, Fourth and Fifth Printings Before Publication. Postman Always Rings Twice is Eleventh Printing. ; 8vo; 233 and 140 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971