RS GEER, Inc.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Bryant, William Cullen POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT Collected and Arranged by the Author
NY D. Appleton & Company 1878 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Cover is worn, especially at the edges, corners and spine. Some foxing spots on the text pages. ; Blue cover w/gold and black lettering and decorations on front and spine. Cloth partly torn on front cover hinge. One hundred black and white engravings from drawings by Birket Foster, Harry Fenn, Alfred Fredericks and others. ; 8vo; 501 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Buber, Martin HASIDISM
NY Philosophical Library 1948 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/NONE  
Small stain on inside front cover and endpaper. ; Tan cover w/red and gold lettering. ; 8vo; 207 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Buchan, John SIR WALTER SCOTT
London Cassell And Company, Ltd. 1932 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/NONE 
Fabric at bottom of spine is damaged. Cover slightly shelfworn. Previous owner's label on inside front cover. Top edge stained dark blue. ; Green cover w/gold lettering and decoration. ; 8vo; 387 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Buck, Lynn ECCENTRIC CIRCLES An Uncommon Tale of Five Women
Pittsburgh Dorrance Publishing Co. 1997 0-8059-4014-6 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Signed by author on title page. Appears unread. ; 8vo; 318 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Buck, Lynn FINAL CURTAIN A Mystery Novel
Xlibris Corporation 2004 1-4134-4622-1 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Back cover w/gold lettering and gray decorations. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 246 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Buck, Lynn ECCENTRIC CIRCLES An Uncommon Tale of Five Women
Pittsburgh Dorrance Publishing Co. 1997 0-8059-4014-6 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/F  
Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Signed by author on title page and signed and inscribed by the author on the endpaper. ; 8vo; 318 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Buck, Lynn AMANDA'S HOUSE A Novel
Xlibris Corporation 2002 1-4010-4476-X First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/F 
Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 259 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Bucke, Emory Stevens, General editor THE HISTORY OF AMERICAN METHODISM In Three Volumes
Nashville Abingdon Press 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Slipcase worn at corners and rubbed. Green color on spine faded. ; Three volumes in slipcase. Green covers w/black and gold lettering and decorations. Blind emboss on front. Illustrated. Appear unread, although slipcase is worn. ; 8vo; 721/750/669/ pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Buckingham, Marcus The One Thing You Need to Know About Great Managing, Great Leading and Sustained Individual Success
NY Free Press 2005 0-7432-6165-8 Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Gray cover w/red lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on a label attached to the endpaper. Fine in Fine Dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 289 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Buckley, Christopher NO WAY TO TREAT A FIRST LADY
NY Random House 2002 0-375-50734-5 Third Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Red and blue cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. Sticker on front of dust jacket says "Autographed Copy". Fine in Fine Dust Jacket; 8vo; 288 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Buckley, William F. , Jr. Mongoose R. I. P.
NY Random House 1987 Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First Edition. CIA vs. Fidel Castro, a novel by the well-known conservative commentator.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Buckman, Peter The Rothschild Conversion
NY Mcgraw-Hill Book Co. 1979 0-07-008795-4 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket. HB. First Edition. Maroon and white cover w/silver lettering on spine. 287 pages. Paris in 1848.; First US Edition. Previous owner's blindstamp on the title page. ; 8vo; 287 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Buettner, Gudren, editor In Chief THE AUDUBON SOCIETY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANIMAL LIFE
NY Clarkson N. Potter 1982 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Dust jacket slightly shelf worn at edges. ; Black cover w/copper lettering on spine. Illustrated. ; Color Photographs; 4to; 607 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Buford, Bill Heat An Amateur's Adventures As Kitchen Slave Line Cook. , Pasta-Maker, and Appremtoce to a Dante-Quoting Butcher in Tuscany
NY Alfred A. Knopf 2006 1-4000-4120-1 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Yellow and purple cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Author becomes a professional cook. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Bukowski, Charles THE MOVIE: "BARFLY" An Original Screenplay for a Film by Barbet Schroeder
Santa Rosa, CA Black Sparrow Press 1987 0-07685-707-1 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
An Original Screenplay for a film by Barbet Schroeder. ; Illustrated cover. First paperback edition. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 125 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Bulatovic, Miodrag THE WAR WAS BETTER Translated from the Serbo-Croatian by B. S. Brusar. Adapted by Michael Wolfert
NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1972 07-008846-2 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/VG 
Some shelfwear at edge of dust jacket. ; Purple cover w/black and gold lettering on spine. First US edition. ; 8vo; 424 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Bulfinch, Thomas Age of Chivalry, The
NY Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. 1901 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Pages somewhat foxed. 329 pp. Blue covers w/gold embossing. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Bullock, Helen ELEGANCE Sleek, Chic and At Their Peak: Women after 40
London Hodder & Soughton 1992 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/F 
Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ISBN 0-340-56903-4.; 8vo; 207 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Bundy, William P. , editor FOREIGN AFFAIRS. OCTOBER, 1974. VOL. 53. NO. 1 An American Quarterly Review
NY Council On Foreign Relations 1974 First Edition Softcover; First Printing VG/NONE  
Cover slightly soiled. Hinge slightly cracked. ; Grey cover w/black lettering. ; 8vo  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Bunyan, John THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS From This World, to That Which is to Come Delivered under the Similitude of a Dream...
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1926 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Spotting on covers and some damage to back cover. ; Blue cover w/color label on front and gold lettering. Spine lettering faded. Color illustratio ns. ; Riverside Bookshelf; 8vo; 333 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Burba. Nora and Panich, Paula The Desert Southwest
NY Bantam Books 1987 First Edition First Printing Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. HB. First Edition. Purple cover w/gold lettering on spine. Photograps by Terence Moore. 246 pages. 10.25" x 10.5". Short tear at bottom edge of dust jacket, mended with tape. ; 4to; 246 pages  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Burch, Claire Notes of a Survivor
NY Westbeth Poets Press 1972 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
VG/Paperback. Dated, dedicated and signed by author. ; Illustrated cover. ; Trade PB; 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Burgess, Anthony THE END OF THE WORLD NEWS An Entertainment
NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1983 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/VG  
Dust jacket is rubbed. Cover slightly faded at edges. ; Blue and black cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 389 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Burgess, Hugh PENNY'S HILL
Baltimore Lite Circle Books 1998 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Illustrated cover. Signed by the author on the title page. ; 8vo; 28 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Burgess, Robert H. SEA, SAILS AND SHIPWRECK Career of the Four-Masted Schooner Purnell T. White
Cambridge, MD Tidewater Publishers 1970 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/VG 
Small tear and chips at top edge of dust jacket at spine, and edges of dust jacket slightly shelfworn. ; Gray cover w/gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. 7.25" x 10.5". ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo; 132 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Burk, Bill E. DOT...DOT...DOT... The Best of Bill E. Burk
Memphis, TN Shelby House 1987 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Dust jacket is worn at edges and folds. ; Black and grey cover w/gold lettering on spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on endpaper. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 230 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Burke, James THE PINBALL EFFECT How Renaissance Water Gardens Made the Carburetor Possible--And Other Journeys through Knowledge
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1996 0-316-11602-5 Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Gray and black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the title page Appears unread.. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 310 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Burlingham, Michael John THE LAST TIFFANY A Biography of Dorothy Tiffany Burlingham
NY Atheneum 1989 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Dust jacket has paperclip marks at top. ; Grey and brown cover w/gold lettering on spine. Review materials laid in. Illustrated. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. . ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 364 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Burnett, Frances Hodgson THE SHUTTLE
NY Frederick A. Stokes 1907 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Cover somewhat shelfworn at edges and corners. Hinges slightly loose. ; Green cover w/color label on front and black decoration and lettering. ; 8vo; 512 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Burnett, Frances Hodgson T. Tembarom
NY The Century Co. 1913 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
/ HB. First Edition. Terra cotta cover w/gold lettering and decorations. Faded spine. Slightly cocked. Back cover hinge cracked. 518 pages. Illustrated by Charles S. Chapman. By the author of "The Secret Garden". ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Head of the House of Coombe
NY Frederick A. Stokes 1922 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
HB. First Edition. Green cover w/dark green lettering and blind embossing. Cover shows wear at folds of spine and cornes, damage to top of spine. Hinges shaken. 374 pages. Lightly foxed. ; By the author of The Secret Garden. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Burnett, Frances Hodgson THE WHITE PEOPLE
NY Harper & Brothers 1917 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/VG-  Illustrated by Elizabeth Shippen Green 
Dust Jacket is chipped and shelfworn around edges. Back panel rubbed. Small tears at top edge of dust jacket. ; Green cover w/gold lettering and illustration. Fine/Very Good- Dust Jacket. Duotone illustrations. Published February 1917. Code A-R. ; Duotone Illustrations; 8vo; 112 pages  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Burnett, Frances Hodgson TWO LITTLE PILGRIMS' PROGRESS A Story of the City Beautiful
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1895 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Reginald Birch 
Blue cover w/black and gold lettering and illustration. Minor wear at edges of cover. 191 pages plus ads. ; Illustrated. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo; 191 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Burnett, Frances Hodgson LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1887 Hardcover; Second Printing G/NONE  Illustrated by Reginald Birch 
Cover is worn around the edges and spine is cocked. Small tears in several text pages which have been mended with tape. Previous owner's writing on the endpaper, dated 1887.; Brown cover w/red, black and gold lettering and illustrations.7" x 8.5". ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo; 209 pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Burnett, Frances Hodgson SARA CREWE Or, What Happened At Miss Minchin's
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1916 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Reginald Birch 
Front cover illustration damaged. Back cover faded. Spine faded. Pages lightly foxed. ; Red cover w/color paper label on front. Faded gold lettering on spine. Four illustrations in color. ; Color Illustrations ; Small 8vo; 114 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Burnett, Mrs. F. H. (Burnett, Francis Hodgson) LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY
Tokyo Okazakiya 1903 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Forward pages foxed. Cover curled at edges. Minor tears in endpapers. ; Green paper cover w/gold lettering. Printed in English in Japan, with Errata page which suggests that type was reset in Japan with a number of errors, mostly words being omitted. 5.75" x 8.75". This is the first we have seen of this edition. ; Large 8vo; 253 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Burnett, W. R. IRON MAN
NY The Dial Press 1930 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing G-/NONE 
Cover worn at edges and corners, with some cloth worn away. Lettering on spine missing. ; Blue cover. By the author of Little Caesar. ; 8vo; 312 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Burnham, Clara Louise JEWEL'S STORY BOOK
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1904 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Spine damaged at folds, cover somewhat soiled, spine sunned. ; Green cover w/green and black decorations and lettering. Frontispiece illustratio n. ; 8vo; 343 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Burnham, Sophy Revelations
NY Ballantine Books 1992 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket 
Fine/ Fine Dust Jacket. HB. First Edition. . White cover w/magenta lettering on spine. 488 pages. ; 8vo; 488 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Burnham, Sophy THE LANDED GENTRY Passions and Personalities Inside America's Propertied Class
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1978 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Small tear in top edge of dust jacket. Spine slightly canted. ; Brown cover w/white lettering. ; 8vo; 311 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Burnham, Sophy THE LANDED GENTRY Passions and Personalities Inside America's Propertied Class
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1978 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Some light spots on cover. Dust jacket slightly rubbed with small chip at corner. ; Brown cover w/white lettering. ; 8vo; 311 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Burns, Edward, editor STAYING ON ALONE Letters of Alice B. Toklas
NY Liveright 1973 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Purple cover w/silver lettering on spine. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 426 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Burns, George HOW TO LIVE TO BE 100-OR MORE The Ultimate Diet, Sex and Excercise Book. At My Age Sex Gets Second Billing
NY G. P. Putnam 1983 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/F 
Gray and black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Pollenex distributed this book. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 183 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Burns, Robert The Cotter's Saturday Night
Philadelphia Porter & Coates 1872 Good+ with no dust jacket 
/ HB. Brown cloth cover w/leather trim. Color illustration of house, flowers, figures, painted or silk screened on front cover. Pages not numbered. Illustrated in b/w by F. A. Chapman. Engraved by J. Filmer. Nameplate on IFC and writing on ffep. 6.25' x 7.75'. Edges gilt.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Burns, Sheila (Bloom, Ursula) HOLD BACK THE HEART
Arcadia House 1951 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/NONE 
Previous owner's name written at top of endpaper. Cover slightly worn. ; Black cover w/red lettering and decorations. Author also wrote as Mary Essex and Lozania Prole. First US edition. ; 8vo; 222 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Burnshaw, Stanley Caged in an Animal's Mind
NY Holt; Rinehart And Winston 1963 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  
HB. First Edition. Green cover w/gold lettering on spine. 158 pages. Previous owners name and address stamped on ffep, otherwise fine. ; 8vo; 158 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Burr, Agnes Rush RUSSELL H. CONWELL AND HIS WORK One Man's Interpretation of Life. with Dr. Conwell's Famous Lecture Acres of Diamonds
Phiadelphia The John C. Winston Co. 1923 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Some wear at corners and edges of spine. Writing on endpaper. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering and decorations. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 438 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Beasts of Tarzan
NY A. L. Burt Co. 1916 Poor with no dust jacket 
HB. Reprint edition. Green cover w/black lettering. Cover soiled, pages foxed and some ragged. Illustrations by J. Allen St. John. 337 pages. Hinges cracked.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan of the Apes
NY Grosset & Dunlap G/NONE  
HB. Reprint edition of book first published in US in 1914. Red cover w/black lettering. Badly discolored spine, covers show wear and soiling. 314 pages, foxed. Top edges of some pages damaged. Previous owner's labels on IFC.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the Golden Lion
NY Grosset & Dunlap Poor with no dust jacket 
HB. Reprint edition c. 1923. Red cover w/black lettering. Hole punched in front cover has caused tears in front pages, otherwise good. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John. 333 pages plus ads. Top edge stained yellow.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Burroughs, Edgar Rice TARZAN AND THE GOLDEN LION Illustrated with Scenes from the Photoplay
NY Grosset & Dunlap cp 1924 Very Good with no dust jacket 
Some discoloring on cover at edges. ; Orange cover w/black lettering. Includes four stills from the movie. Probably third printing of this edition. ; 8vo; 333 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Burroughs, Edgar Rice TARZAN AND THE ANT MEN
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1924 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Small stain on back cover, else fine. ; Brown cover w/green illustration and lettering. African maps on end papers. Top edge stained brown. ; 8vo; 346 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Burroughs, Edgar Rice THE MASTER MIND OF MARS Being a Tale of Weird and Wonderful Happenings on the Red Planet
Tarzana, CA Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. cp 1928 VG/NONE  Illustrated by J. Allen St. John 
Top and bottom of spine somewhat worn. ; Gray cover w/maroon lettering. A few foxing spots at the bottom edge of several text pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 312 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Burroughs, John TIME AND CHANGE
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1912 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Spine is faded. Previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover. ; Brown cover w/faded gold lettering on spine.4.75" x 7.25". ; Small 8vo; 279 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Burroughs, William S. Queer A Novel
NY Viking 1985 0-670-80833-4 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Blue cover w/gold lettering and blind emboss. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 134 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Burtis, Thomson FLYING BLOOD
NY The Fiction League 1932 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Cover shows some wear and discoloration, especially at spine. ; Gray cover with black lettering. Only mystery by this author. ; 8vo; 287 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Burton, Hester THE REBEL
NY Thomas Y. Crowell 1971 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus 
Chips at corners and spine of dust jacket, and rubbed at folds. ; Red cover w/black lettering on spine. Historical novel for young people against background of French Revolution. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 154 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Burton, Miles (Street, Cecil John Charles) THE SECRET OF HIGH ELDERSHAM
NY The Mystery League 1931 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Slight wear at corners of cover. ; Black cover w/green lettering and decoration. Author's second mystery novel written under this name. ; 8vo; 286 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Busch, Akiko ROOFTOP ARCHITECTURE The Art of Going through the Roof
NY Henry Holt and Company 1991 0-8050-1179-X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Tiny nick on folds of dust jacket. ; Black cover w/copper lettering on spine. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 4to; 207 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Busch, Harald Und Lohse, Bernd BAUKUNST DES BAROCK IN EUROPA Monumente Des Abendlandes. Eine Buchreihe
Frankfurt Umschau Verlag 1961 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Previous owner's gift inscription on ffep. Spine slightly canted. Small tears in DJ at spine edges. ; Black cover w/gold lettering and decoration. Hundreds of b/w photographs. ; Photographs; Large 8vo; 240 pages  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Bussagli, Mario CHINESE PAINTING
Middlesex Paul Hamlyn 1969 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Small chip at the top edge of the dustjacket, near spine. ; Gray cover w/gold lettering. 74 color plates. ; Color Illustrations; 12mo; 157 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Butler, Nicholas Murray ACROSS THE BUSY YEARS Recollections and Reflections. Volume I
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1939 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Some wear and light stain on cover. Previous owner's writing on endpaper. Inside covers and endpapers foxed. ; Green cover w/gold lettering. Volume I only. ; Vol. 1; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 450 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Buxton, John Byron and Shelley. the History of a Friendship
NY Harcourt; Brace & World 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First Edition. Maroon cover w/gold lettering on spine. Two small closed tears in DJ at bottom edge. 289 pages. Illustrated. ; First American editon. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Buyukmihci, Hope Sawyer Unexpected Treasure
NY M. Evans And Co. 1968 Good with no dust jacket 
Fine/Very Dust Jacket. HB. First Edition. Green cover w/Gold lettering on spine. DJ is somwhat discolored from age. Living on a 250 acre wildlife refuge in New Jersey. Illustrated by John Pimlott. 190 pages.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Buzinkay, Geza and Havassy, Peter, editors THE BUDAPEST HISTORY MUSEUM
Budapest, Hungary Corvina 1995 963-134025-2 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/F 
Brown cover w/white lettering on the spine. Text is in English. 9.5" x 12.5". Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; Color Photographs; 4to; 159 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Byatt, Antonia SUGAR AND OTHER STORIES
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1987 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/VG 
White area of dust jacket slightly discolored at spine. ; Green and grey cover w/black lettering on spine. First US Edition. ; 8vo; 248 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Byrd, Joan Falconer HARVEY K. LITTLETON A Retrospective Exhibition
Atlanta, GA High Museum Of Art 1984 First Edition Softcover; First Printing VG/NONE  
Some wear around the edges of the cover. ; Illustrated cover. ; Color Photographs; 4to; 112 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Byrd, Richard E. LITTLE AMERICA Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic. the Flight to the South Pole
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1930 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Hinge slightly cracked at front cover. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering. Illustrated. Fold out maps. ; 8vo; 422 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Byrne, Donn Hangman's House
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1926 Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Richard Flanagan 
HB. Reprint edition. Green cover w/purple and green lettering and decoration. 466 pages. Illustrated by John Richard Flanagan. Novel of Ireland. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 466 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Byrne, Donn O'MALLEY OF SHANGANAGH
NY The Century Co. 1925 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by John Richard Flanagan 
Slight wear at edges of spine. ; Brick colored cover w/black lettering and decorations. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Byrne, Donn FIELD OF HONOR
NY The Century Co. 1929 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Previous owner's bookbplate on inside front cover, else fine. ; Limited edition of 500 copies signed by author's wife. Tan and cream cover w/brown decorations and gold lettering on spine. Many pages still unopened. ; 8vo; 435 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Byrne, Donn BLIND RAFTERY And His Wife, Hilaria
NY The Century Co. 1924 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Good+ with no dust jacket  Illustrated by John Richard Flanagan 
Cover worn at edges and spine somewhat canted. Previous owner's name and address written on endpaper. ; Orange cover w/black lettering. Illustrated. First edition, first state with pages 108 and 138 complete. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 175 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Byrnes, Rita M. , editor SOUTH AFRICA A Country Study
Washington Federal Research Division, Library Of Congress 1996 Third Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  
Ex-library with library labels and stamps. ; White cover w/red and black lettering and illustration. Illustrated. ; Area Handbook Series; 8vo; 532 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Cabanes, Augustin Erotikon, The. Being and Illustrated Treasury of Scientific Marvels of Human Sexuality
NY Falstaff Press 1933 Fine with no dust jacket 
VG/ First Edition. Privately issued limited edition of 1500 copies, of which this is No. 1215. Translated from the French by Robert Meadows. Medical and historical descriptions of unusual sexual practices and conditions. Red/cream cover w/gold lettering on spine. 254 pages plus 30 plates. Cover slightly soiled otherwise .  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Cabell, Branch THESE RESTLESS HEADS A Trilogy of Romantics
NY The Literary Guild 1932 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Samuel Bernard Schaeffer 
Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Edges of spine and cormers worn. Lettering on spine faded. ; Black and grey cover w/faded lettering on spine. Second printing before publication (not considered a first edition) . ; 8vo; 253 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Cabell, James Branch THE SOUL OF MELICENT
NY Frederick A. Stokes 1913 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Howard Pyle 
Top 1/4' of spine damaged. Cover slightly shelfworn and rubbed. Lettering on spine faded. ; Black cover w/gold lettering and color label on front. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 216 pages  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Cabell, James Branch SOMETHING ABOUT EVE A Comedy of Fig-Leaves
NY Robert M. McBride & Company 1927 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket  
Cover somewhat shelfworn, spine lettering faded. Previous owner's name written on endpaper and stamped on title page. ; Maroon cover w/gold decoration and faded lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 364 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Cabell, James Branch GALLANTRY An Eighteenth Century Dizain in Ten Comedies, with an Afterpiece
NY Harper & Brothers 1907 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing G/NONE Illustrated by Howard Pyle 
Cover is worn at edges, corners and folds. Some light stains on cover. Hinges somewhat cracked at covers. Text pages and illustratios are very good. Some writing on endpaper blacked out. ; Green cover w/gold and silver lettering and decorations. Four color illustrations tipped in. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 334 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Cable, George W. GIDEON'S BAND A Tale of the Mississippi
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1914 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by F. C. Yohn 
Fine/No Dust Jacket. ; Red cover w/gold lettering. Color illustrations by F. C. Yohn. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 500 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Caffin, Charles H. How to Study Pictures. by Means of a Series of Comparisons of Paintings and Painters Ffrom Cimabue to Monet, with Historical and Biographical Summaries and Appreciations of the Painters' Motives and Methods
NY The Century Co. 1918 Good with no dust jacket 
HB. First Edition. Blue cover w/gold lettering. Cover shows wear and spotting. 513 pages, somewhat foxed. Illustrated in b/w. Previous owner's name and college written on ffep.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Cain, Jame M. Serenade
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1937 First Edition; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket 
Edges of the spine are a littleworn. Circular stain on front cover. 314 pages. Tight and sound. Top edge stained red. ; Black cover w/silver lettering and decorations. ; 8vo; 314 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Cain, Jame M. PAST ALL DISHONOR AND THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1946 Hardcover G+/NONE  
Cover is worn, especially at corners and edges of spine. Spine faded. Previous owner's name crossed out on inside front cover. ; Brown cover w/faded lettering on spine. Two Cain novels in one book. Past All Dishonor is marked First, Second, Third, Fourth and Fifth Printings Before Publication. Postman Always Rings Twice is Eleventh Printing. ; 8vo; 233 and 140 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Cain, Jame M. THE BABY IN THE ICEBOX And Other Short Fiction
NY Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1981 0-03-058501-5 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Previous owner's writing on the endpaper and blindstamp. Small chip at bottom edge of dust jacket. ; Blue and orange cover w/copper lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 312 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Cain, James M. Past all Dishonor
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1946 First Edition; First Printing Very Good with no dust jacket 
HB. First Edition. Some nicks on cover. Red cover w/faded gold lettering on spine.233 pages. Interior VG. Top edge stained. ; Small 8vo; 233 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Cain, James M. Rainbow's End
NY Mason/Charter 1975 0-88405-092-0 First Edition; First Printing Fine in Good dust jacket 
First Edition. Some tears at the edges of the dust jacket. ; 8vo; 191 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Cain, James M. Galatea
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1953 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. HB. First Edition. Small chip at top spine of DJ. Small sale stamp on inside of DJ. Grey cover w/burgundy lettering. 242 pages. Top edge stained yellow. ; 242 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Caine, Hall THE MASTER OF MAN The Story of a Sin
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1921 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/NONE  
Some wear at top edge of spine. ; Red cover w/black lettering. First US edition. ; 8vo; 436 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Caine, Hall THE ETERNAL CITY Theatre Edition
NY D. Appleton & Company 1902 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Cover somewhat worn and spine slightly canted. This version re-written by the author after production of his play based on the same story. ; Red cover w/black lettering and decoration. ; 8vo; 449 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Caine, Hall THE WOMAN THOU GAVEST ME Being the Story of Mary O'Neill
NY A. L. Burt cp 1913 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Red cover w/black lettering. Tight and sound. ; 8vo; 586 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Caine, Michael Acting in Film. an Actor's Take on Movie Making
NY Applause Theatre Book Publishers 1990 Good in Fine dust jacket 
Fine/Very Dust Jacket. HB. First Edition. Blue cover w/silver lettering on spine. Illustrated w/photographs. DJ is rubbed, else . 152 pages.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Caldwell, Erskine This Very Earth
NY Duell Sloan and Pearce 1948 First Edition; First Printing Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
HB. First Edition. Red cover w/black lettering. DJ has chips at tope and bottom of spineA few chips and small tears in edges and one corner of DJ. Price clipped. 254 pages. Top edge stained green. ; 8vo; 254 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Caldwell, Erskine Close to Home
NY Farrar; Straus And Cudahy 1962 First Edition First Printing VG/NONE  
First Edition. 216 Pages. Slight wear at the edges of the cover. ; Orange and gray cover w/orange lettering on the spine. ; 8vo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Caldwell, Erskine TOBACCO ROAD
NY Grosset & Dunlap ca 1940 VG/NONE  
Slight shelf wear at edges of cover. ; Tan cover w/black and tan lettering and blind emboss on front. New preface by the author written ten years after novel begun. ; 8vo; 241 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Caldwell, Erskine Tobacco Road
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1932 Good with no dust jacket 
HB. Early reprint. (by Arrangement with The Viking Press) . Green cover w/silver lettering and embossed decorations. 241 pages. Two-color title page. 241 pages. Top edge stained brown. Some wear and smudges on cover, otherwise VG.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Caldwell, Erskine ALL NIGHT LONG A Novel of Guerrilla Warfare in Russia
NY The Book League of America 1942 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket is somewhat chipped around edges and price clipped. Spine of dust jacket is faded. ; Maroon cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 283 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Calhoun, Captain C. Raymond Typhoon: the Other Enemy The Third Fleet and the Pacofoc Storm of December 1944
Annapolis Naval Institute Press 1981 0-87021-510-8 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Blue cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Callander, C. Latimer SURGICAL ANATOMY. SECOND EDITION
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders 1945 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Front cover hinge slightly cracked. ; Maroon cover w/black and gold lettering. With 819 illustrations. Second edition, entirely reset. ; Large 8vo; 858 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Calloway, Colin G. THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION IN INDIAN COUNTRY Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
NY Cambridge University Press 1995 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Appears Unread. ; 8vo; 327 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Calverton, V. F. Where Angels Dared to Tread
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1941 First Edition; First Printing Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
HB. First Edition. Chipped DJ w/stains on reverse side. Black cover w/gold lettering. 381 pages. Utopian settlements in America, from the 17th century to the 1930's. Top edge stained brown. Published posthumously. ; 8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Calvino, Italo THE PATH TO THE SPIDERS' NESTS Revised Edition
Hopewell, NJ The Ecco Press 1998 0-88001-621-3 Revised Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Red cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Translated from the Italian by Arhimald Colquhoun. Revised by Martin McLaughlin. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 185 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RSGeerBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie