RS GEER, Inc.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Henty, G. A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Henty, G. A. BERIC THE BRITON A Story of the Roman Invasion
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1892 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by W. Parkinson 
Cover worn especially around edges. Ilustration and lettering somewhat rubbed. Hinges cracked at covers. Previous owner's bookplate on endpaper. ; Brown cover w/black, white and gold illustration and lettering. 12 illustrations by W. Parkinson. First US Edition. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 383 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Henty, G. A. Bonnie Prince Charlie. a Tale of Fontenoy and Culloden.
NY Hurst & Co. Good+ with no dust jacket 
/ HB. Some water damage evident on back cover. Green covers w/full color paper label on front. Dark green lettering on spine. 350 pages plus ads. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Henty, G. A. BY ENGLAND'S AID. OR THE FREEING OF THE NETHERLANDS (1585-1604)
Rahway, NJ International Book Company ca 1895 Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Alfred Pearse 
Corners of cover bumped and edges slightly worn. Previous owner's writing and date (1895) on endpaper. ; Green cover w/wilver lettering and decorations. Maps and illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo; 384 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Henty, G. A. By Pike and Dyke. a Tale of the Rise of the Dutch Republic
NY A. L. Burt Poor with no dust jacket 
HB. Green cover w/black and red illustrations and lettering. Spine very worn, cover rubbed and worn at folds, corners and edges. Illustrations by Maynard Brown. 382 pages.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Henty, G. A. BY PIKE AND DYKE. A TALE OF THE RISE OF THE DUTCH REPUBLIC
NY A. L. Burt N.D. Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Maynard Brown 
Slight wear at edges of cover. ; Green cover w/red and back illustration and gold lettering. Tight and sound. ; B&W Illustrations; 382 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Henty, G. A. CAPTAIN BAYLEY'S HEIR A Tale of the Gold Fields of California
NY The Federal Book Company N.D. Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket  Illustrated by H. M. Paget 
Cover worn w/some small damaged areas. Spine faded. Previous owner's labels on inside front cover. Spine slightly cracked at title page. Insect damage to rear endpapers. ; Grey cover w/red and black lettering and illustrations. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 356 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Henty, G. A. In the Reign of Terror: The Adventures of a Westminster Boy
NY The Mershon Co. N.D. Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket Illustrated by J. Schonberg 
Cover is worn all around. Text pages badly foxed with broken edges. Hinges cracked. ; Brown cover w/red and black lettering and decorations. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 3214111111111111111111111111111111111 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Henty, G. A. ONE OF THE 28TH A Tale of Waterloo
NY The Mershon Co. N.D. Hardcover Good- with no dust jacket  
Cover spotted. Hinges slightly loose. Pages foxed. ; Green cover w/black and brown lettering and illustration. Frontispiece illustration. ; 8vo; 384 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Henty, G. A. ORANGE AND GREEN A Tale of the Boyne and Limerick
NY The Mershon Co. N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Cover is spotted. Previous owner's label on inside front cover. Pages foxed ; Green cover w/brown and black illustration and lettering. Gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 295 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Henty, G. A. REDSKIN AND COWBOY A Tale of the Western Plains
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1903 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Alfred Pearse 
Previous owner's label on inside front cover. Slight wear on cover. ; Red cover w/black, gold and green illustrations and lettering. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 384 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Henty, G. A. ST. GEORGE FOR ENGLAND A Tale of Cressy and Poitiers
Rahway, NJ The Mershon Co. N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Previous owner's labels on inside front cover. Pages foxed. ; Blue cover w/brown and black lettering and illustration. Frontispiece illustration. ; 8vo; 313 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Henty, G. A. THE TIGER OF MYSORE A Story of the War with Tippo Saib
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1902 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by W. H. Margetson 
Small spots on cover, some wear at edges. Previous owner's label on inside front cover and writing on endpaper. ; Red cover w/gold, red and green illustrations and lettering. ; 8vo; 390 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Henty, G. A. The Young Buglers
NY The Mershon Co. Fair with no dust jacket 
HB. Tan cover w/black and red decorations and lettering. 319 pages, badly foxed. Title page almost detached. Illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Henty, G. A. THE YOUNG FRANC-TIREURS And Their Adventures in the Franco-Prussian War
NY The Mershon Co. N.D. Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket  
First blank endpaper missing. Hinges cracked at front cover. Cover rubbed and spotted. ; Brown cover w/black and red lettering and decorations . Frontispiece illustration. ; 8vo; 335 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Henty, G. A. The Young Midshipman. a Story of the Bombardment of Alexandria
NY F. M. Lupton Publishing Co. Good with no dust jacket 
HB. Green cover w/red and black illustrations on front and spine. 272 pages. Endpapers heavily foxed. No illustrations. All edges stained green.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Henty, G. A. THE YOUNG MIDSHIPMAN. A STORY OF THE BOMBARDMENT OF ALEXANDRIA
Rahway, NJ The Mershon Co. Good with no dust jacket  
Cover is spotted. Pages foxed. ; Green cover w/brown and black lettering and illustration. ; 8vo; 283 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Henty, G. A. TRUE TO THE OLD FLAG A Tale of the American War of Independence
NY A. L. Burt Co. N.D. Reprint Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Ex private library w/some stamps on inside. Endaper slightly torn. ; Rubbed; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 432 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Henty, G. A. UNDER DRAKE'S FLAG A Tale of the Spanish Main
NY International Book Company N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Gordon Browne 
Hinges slightly cracked at back cover. Wear on cover at edges and folds. ; Green cover w/silver lettering and illustration. Twelve full page illustrations by Gordon Browne. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 358 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Henty, G. A. With Wolfe in Canada. Or, the Winning of a Continent
NY Charles Scribner's Sons Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
HB. Red cover w/silver and black illustrations. Some of silver rubbed off. 378 pages plus ads. Illustrations by Gordon Browne. Hinges cracked. Writing on ffep. Title page semi-detached. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Henty, G. A. WITH WOLFE IN CANADA. OR, THE WINNING OF A CONTINENT
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1903 Reprint Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Gordon Browne 
Previous owner's label on inside front cover. Hinge slightly cracked at back cover. Cover slightly spotted. ; Red cover w/gold, gray and black illustration and lettering. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 378 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Henty, G. A. on 50000books.com
Henty, G. A. on Abooklegacy.com
Henty, G. A. on Adamsavebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Argosybooks.ca
Henty, G. A. on Astleybookfarm.com
Henty, G. A. on Athensbookcenter.net
Henty, G. A. on Ayerego.com
Henty, G. A. on Booksinbulgaria.com
Henty, G. A. on Cathysbookcorner.com
Henty, G. A. on Coasbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Confettibooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Consignbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Darkwoodbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Henty, G. A. on Davidevesbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Doullbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Dustjacket.ca
Henty, G. A. on Easychairbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Edconroybooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Fiction-addiction.com
Henty, G. A. on Funstons.net
Henty, G. A. on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Gibsonbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Hookedonhistory.com
Henty, G. A. on Innesbooks.co.uk
Henty, G. A. on Jackdawbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Kensvideo.net
Henty, G. A. on Moodybooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Mybookiejoint.com
Henty, G. A. on Naughtonsbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Orphanedbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Pinaclebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Poormansbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Rileybooks.co.uk
Henty, G. A. on Rugglesbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Seaoceanbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Showlettwestbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Star-dot-star.net
Henty, G. A. on Tarmans.com
Henty, G. A. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Henty, G. A. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Henty, G. A. on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RSGeerBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com