RS GEER, Inc.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Mencken, H. L. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mencken, H. L. A MENCKEN CHRESTOMATHY Edited and Annotated by the Author
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1949 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/P 
Dust jacket is badly worn, especially at the edges and folds. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's name written at the top of the end paper. ; 8vo; 627 pages; Jane 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mencken, H. L. American Language, The
NY Alfed A. Knopf 1938 Fourth Edition Very Good with no dust jacket 
Fourth Edition, corrected, enlarged and rewritten. Reprinted February, 1937. 769 pages plus index. Some foxing of pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mencken, H. L. CHRISTMAS STORY
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1946 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Bill Crawford 
Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Brown cover w/gold lettering and blind emboss. ; Color Illustrations; 12mo; 31 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cheslock, Louis (Mencken, H. L. ) H.L. MENCKEN ON MUSIC A Selection of His Writings on Music Together with an Account of H. L. Mencken's Musical Life and a History of the Saturday Night Club
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1961 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Good+ dust jacket  
Dust jacket worn around edges and folds. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 222 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mencken, H. L. HAPPY DAYS 1880-1892
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1940 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing VG/NONE  
Spine sunned. Previous owner's writing on endpaper. ; Tan cover w/red and blue lettering and decoration on spine. ; 8vo; 313 pages  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mencken, H. L. MINORITY REPORT H. L. Mencken's Notebooks
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1956 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing F/G  
Dust Dust Jacket is chipped and shelfworn around edges. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering and decorations on spine. ; 8vo; 293 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mencken, H. L. MINORITY REPORT H. L. Mencken's Notebooks
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1956 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket is wornd around the edges and folds. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering and decorations on spine. ; 8vo; 293 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mencken, H. L. Supplement Two. the American Language.
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1961 Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ. Fifth edition. Scuffing and small tears to edges of DJ. Regional American speech, spelling, etc. 890 pages plus index. Supplement to the second half of 'The American Language. ' Top edges of pages stained dark grey. Black cover w/gold decoration on spine. Tight, solid book.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mencken, H. L. THE AMERICAN LANGUAGE Supplement I an Inquiry Into the Development of English in the United States
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1945 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Previous owner's bookplate on the inside front cover, otherwise fine. ; Black cover w/gold lettering and decoration on spine. Sgned and dated (1945) by the author on the endpaper. Lacks dust jacket. Supplement One. ; 8vo; 739 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Mencken, H. L. THE AMERICAN LANGUAGE. FOURTH EDITION An Inquiry Into the Development of English in the United States
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1937 Fourth Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Spine lettering slightly faded. Pages lightly foxed. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering and decoration on spine. Fourth edition corrected, enlarged and rewritten. Originally published in 1919. ; Large 8vo; 769 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mencken, H. L. and Nathan, George Jean The American Mercury A Monthly Review Edited by H. L. Mencken and George Jean Nathan. Volume I Number 2 February 1924
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1924` First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ 
Green coiver w/black lettering and decoration. Includes "All God's Chillun Got Wings" by Eugene O'Neill and "Caught" a story by Sherwood Anderson and numerous articles. ; Wear around the edges of covers. Text pages are very good. Extremely scarce. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Johnson, Gerald W. ; Kent, Frank R. ; Mencken, H. L. ; Owens, Hamilton The Sunpapers of Baltimore. 1837-1937
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1937 First Edition First Printing VG/NONE 
HB. First Edition. Maroon cover w/gold lettering and decoration. Some wear on cover around edges. Illustrated. 430 pages plus index. Top edge stained red. ; 8vo; 430 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mencken, H. L. on 50000books.com
Mencken, H. L. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Ahabbooks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Aldersgatebooks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Areaderscorner.com
Mencken, H. L. on Argosybooks.ca
Mencken, H. L. on Athensbookcenter.net
Mencken, H. L. on Ayerego.com
Mencken, H. L. on Aziomedia.com
Mencken, H. L. on Booksbythesea.com
Mencken, H. L. on Booksmaps.com
Mencken, H. L. on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Coasbooks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Doullbooks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Edconroybooks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Gibsonbooks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Heirloombookstore.com
Mencken, H. L. on Hurleybooks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Lamarbookdepot.com
Mencken, H. L. on Lapointesbooks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Lincbook.com
Mencken, H. L. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Mencken, H. L. on Mysteryandimagination.com
Mencken, H. L. on Oddvolumebooks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Orphanedbooks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Pinaclebooks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Poormansbooks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Rarebookcellar.com
Mencken, H. L. on Resourcebooks.net
Mencken, H. L. on Robinsrarebooks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Runforcoverbooks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Sagebks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Second-chance-books.com
Mencken, H. L. on Sweetbeagle.com
Mencken, H. L. on Tarmans.com
Mencken, H. L. on Txstarbooks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Mencken, H. L. on Vagabondbooks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Waverlybooks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Waywardbooksonline.com
Mencken, H. L. on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Mencken, H. L. on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RSGeerBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com