RS GEER, Inc.

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Millay, Edna St. Vincent Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Millay, Edna St. Vincent A FEW FIGS FROM THISTLES. POEMS AND SONNETS
NY Harper & Brothers 1922 VG/NONE  
Previous owner's writing on inside front cover. ; Blue and black cover w/faded gold lettering on the spine. ; 8vo; 32 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 St. John, Robert BEN-GURION
London Jarrolds Publishers 1959 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine with no dust jacket  
Illustrated cover, black and yellow. ; 8vo; 328 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 St BULLY AND BAWLEY NO-TAIL (The Jumping Frogs)
NY A. L. Burt cp 1915 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Louis Wisa 
Spots of color removed from back cover and folds of spine. Edges of cover somewhat worn. ; Green cover w/color illustration and lettering on front. ; Bed Time Stories; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 207 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Millay, Edna St. Vincent Collected Lyrics
NY Harper & Brothers 1939 Very Good with no dust jacket 
HB. Edition unknown, date unknown, but last copyright is 1939. Blue cover w/faded gold lettering on spine. 383 pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Millay, Edna St. Vincent Conversation At Midnight
NY Harper & Brothers 1937 Fourth Printing Good with no dust jacket 
Fourth Printing. Penciled notes. Water stain on covers. Play in verse; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Millay, Edna St. Vincent Fatal Interview
NY Harper & Brothers 1931 Fourth Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Sonnets. Fourth Printing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 St. Bernard, Helen HIGH WINDOWS
NY Grosset & Dunlap cp 1933 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Spine is faded. Previous owner's name crossed out on endpaper. Small tear at edge of one of text pages. ; Purple cover w/black and yelllow lettering and decorations. ; 8vo; 238 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Millay, Edna St. Vincent Huntsman, What Quarry?
NY Harper & Brothers 1939 Third Edition Very Good in Poor dust jacket  
HB. Third Edition. Blue and black cover w/paper label on spine. DJ is discolored and chipped around edges. 94 pages, lightly foxed. ; 8vo; 94 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Millay, Edna St. Vincent King's Henchman, The
NY Harper & Brothers 1927 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Dedication written in from the Treasure Seekers of 1926-27. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 St. John, Robert and The editors Of Look Magazine Movie Lot to Beachhead. the Motion Picture Goes to War and Prepares Fdor the Future
Garden City, NY Doubleday; Doran and Co. 1945 Very Good with no dust jacket 
Fair/ HB. First Edition. Tan cover w/brown lettering. Cover is soiled, otherwise . Many photos showing how film industry was involved in war effort, including actors who fought the war, war films, etc. 291 pages. 7" x 10". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 St. George, Eleanor OLD DOLLS
NY Grammercy Publishing Co. 1950 Hardcover F/VG 
Dust jacket is rubbed ; Red cover w/black lettering. First printing of this edition. Illustrated. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 134 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Rathborne, St. George ROCKY MOUNAIN BOYS Or, Camping in the Big Game Country
Chicago The Goldsmith Publishing Co. N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Hinge slightly cracked at cover. Pages foxed. Previous owner's name on endpaper. ; Red cover w/black lettering. ; 8vo; 248 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Frere, S. S. and St. Joseph, J. K. S. ROMAN BRITAIN FROM THE AIR
Cambridge, UK Cambridge University Press 1983 0-521-25088-9 / 9780521250887 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Black cover w/gold lettering. 8" x 11.25". Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 232 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Millay, Edna St. Vincent Second April
NY Harper & Brothers 1925 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Name of previous owner written in. Binding cracked. Spine faded. ; Black cover w/gold lettering. ; Small 8vo; 112 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Deane, Bonnie St. John Succeeding Sane Making Room for Joy in a Crazy World
NY Simon & Schuster 1998 0-684-81853-1 / 9780684818535 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Yellow and red cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the end paper. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Malet, Lucas (Mrs. Mary St. Leger Harrison) The Golden Galleon
NY Hodder and Stoughten/George H. Doran Co. 1910 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Brown cover w/maroon and dark brown decorations. 12mo. 159 pages. Six color illustrations by C. E. Brock. 5.25' x 7.5'. Some rubbing of cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Millay, Edna St. Vincent THE PRINCESS MARRIES THE PAGE
NY Harper & Brothers Publishers 1932 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by J. Paget Fredericks 
Light stain on end paper, and previous owner's writing on the endpaper. ; Yellow and green cover w/gold lettering on the spine. ; 8vo; 51 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Millay, Edna St. Vincent WINE FROM THESE GRAPES
Ny And London Harper And Brothers 1934 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing G+/NONE 
Cover is worn around edges and folds. ; Black leather binding w/gold lettering and decorations. Top edge is gilt. This book may have been originally sold with a slip case, but that is not currently present. ; 8vo; 91 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Goodwillbooks.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Nomadestore.com
Millay, Edna St. Vincent on Trillionbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RSGeerBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie